Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLACT1

I'm going to read out some different forms of political action that people can take, and I'd like you to tell me, for each one, whether you have actually done any of these things, whether you might do it or would never, under any circumstances, do it. Signing a petition.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Have done
  2) Might do
  3) Would never do

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 6359 20.4% 20.4% -1.82
No answer 118 .4% 20.8% -1.07
Don't know 1686 5.4% 26.2% -.69
Have done 3804 12.2% 38.4% .06
Might do 7538 24.2% 62.7% .43
Would never do 11622 37.3% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 26.2%
1855
18.6%
1695
19.5%
1360
18.9%
772
16.4%
387
20.0%
290
20.5%
6359
No answer 0.3%
22
0.4%
37
0.4%
26
0.3%
14
0.2%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
110
Don't know 4.6%
323
5.5%
499
5.3%
371
5.2%
213
7.4%
175
7.2%
104
5.4%
1685
Have done 9.9%
699
11.2%
1020
13.2%
924
13.8%
566
14.0%
330
17.4%
253
12.2%
3792
Might do 25.8%
1829
25.4%
2307
23.6%
1649
22.3%
913
22.3%
527
20.7%
301
24.2%
7526
Would never do 33.3%
2365
38.9%
3539
38.0%
2654
39.4%
1613
39.8%
941
34.3%
498
37.4%
11610
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 12.1%
928
16.4%
935
37.2%
762
36.7%
1559
25.6%
696
23.7%
1362
22.2%
6242
No answer 0.1%
8
0.2%
11
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
28
Don't know 3.9%
299
5.0%
287
5.0%
102
4.1%
175
5.6%
152
4.4%
252
4.5%
1267
Have done 13.4%
1030
15.0%
857
10.7%
220
8.6%
367
13.0%
352
12.6%
728
12.6%
3554
Might do 24.5%
1883
31.9%
1822
14.1%
290
26.7%
1133
22.6%
613
18.5%
1067
24.2%
6808
Would never do 46.1%
3544
31.5%
1800
33.0%
676
23.7%
1006
33.2%
902
40.7%
2341
36.5%
10269
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 20.6%
3238
20.2%
3121
20.4%
6359
No answer 0.3%
40
0.4%
68
0.3%
108
Don't know 4.1%
647
6.7%
1039
5.4%
1686
Have done 13.8%
2163
10.6%
1640
12.2%
3803
Might do 27.8%
4362
20.6%
3170
24.2%
7532
Would never do 33.4%
5234
41.4%
6386
37.4%
11620
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 21.0%
3988
1.0%
10
16.5%
83
18.4%
32
13.2%
158
22.4%
2066
20.4%
6337
No answer 0.4%
72
0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
0.2%
22
0.4%
109
Don't know 5.6%
1062
7.7%
77
4.2%
21
4.0%
7
10.0%
119
4.3%
397
5.4%
1683
Have done 11.9%
2263
11.7%
116
32.9%
165
20.7%
36
13.5%
161
11.5%
1063
12.2%
3804
Might do 23.5%
4449
22.1%
220
21.5%
108
24.7%
43
17.5%
209
27.0%
2497
24.2%
7526
Would never do 37.6%
7138
57.2%
569
24.1%
121
31.6%
55
45.3%
541
34.5%
3187
37.4%
11611
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share