Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLACT2

I'm going to read out some different forms of political action that people can take, and I'd like you to tell me, for each one, whether you have actually done any of these things, whether you might do it or would never, under any circumstances, do it. Joining in boycotts.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Have done
  2) Might do
  3) Would never do

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 6359 20.4% 20.4% -1.83
No answer 108 .3% 20.8% -1.09
Don't know 1566 5% 25.8% -.72
Have done 3042 9.8% 35.6% .01
Might do 6008 19.3% 54.9% .38
Would never do 14044 45.1% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 26.2%
1855
18.6%
1695
19.5%
1360
18.9%
772
16.4%
387
20.0%
290
20.5%
6359
No answer 0.2%
12
0.4%
34
0.3%
23
0.4%
17
0.2%
5
0.6%
9
0.3%
100
Don't know 4.2%
298
5.2%
471
4.9%
342
5.0%
205
6.3%
150
6.9%
100
5.0%
1566
Have done 8.8%
623
8.6%
782
10.3%
716
11.1%
456
11.1%
262
13.4%
195
9.8%
3034
Might do 20.4%
1446
19.8%
1799
19.8%
1385
17.9%
733
17.0%
402
16.0%
233
19.3%
5998
Would never do 40.3%
2859
47.4%
4316
45.2%
3158
46.6%
1908
49.0%
1158
43.1%
626
45.1%
14025
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 12.1%
928
16.4%
935
37.2%
762
36.7%
1559
25.6%
696
23.7%
1362
22.2%
6242
No answer 0.1%
10
0.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
27
Don't know 3.8%
293
4.1%
237
4.8%
98
3.8%
162
6.0%
163
4.5%
261
4.3%
1214
Have done 7.4%
569
15.1%
863
4.9%
101
13.4%
568
5.3%
144
7.4%
424
9.5%
2669
Might do 21.2%
1629
20.6%
1177
12.6%
259
15.8%
670
22.4%
607
18.8%
1080
19.2%
5422
Would never do 55.4%
4263
43.6%
2489
40.5%
831
30.2%
1283
40.6%
1103
45.6%
2625
44.7%
12594
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 20.6%
3238
20.2%
3121
20.4%
6359
No answer 0.2%
34
0.4%
64
0.3%
98
Don't know 3.8%
603
6.2%
963
5.0%
1566
Have done 11.5%
1800
8.0%
1241
9.8%
3041
Might do 22.7%
3563
15.8%
2442
19.3%
6005
Would never do 41.1%
6446
49.2%
7593
45.1%
14039
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 21.0%
3988
1.0%
10
16.5%
83
18.4%
32
13.2%
158
22.4%
2066
20.4%
6337
No answer 0.3%
65
0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
0.2%
17
0.3%
99
Don't know 5.3%
997
5.1%
51
4.2%
21
5.7%
10
10.3%
123
3.9%
362
5.0%
1564
Have done 10.0%
1896
5.1%
51
18.5%
93
11.5%
20
10.9%
130
9.2%
852
9.8%
3042
Might do 17.9%
3391
21.5%
214
24.3%
122
23.6%
41
15.4%
184
22.2%
2049
19.3%
6001
Would never do 45.5%
8635
67.0%
667
35.5%
178
40.2%
70
49.5%
591
42.1%
3886
45.1%
14027
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share