Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLACT3

I'm going to read out some different forms of political action that people can take, and I'd like you to tell me, for each one, whether you have actually done any of these things, whether you might do it or would never, under any circumstances, do it. Attending lawful demonstrations.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Have done
  2) Might do
  3) Would never do

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 6359 20.4% 20.4% -1.85
No answer 101 .3% 20.8% -1.11
Don't know 1249 4% 24.8% -.74
Have done 2756 8.9% 33.6% 0
Might do 6816 21.9% 55.5% .37
Would never do 13846 44.5% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 26.2%
1855
18.6%
1695
19.5%
1360
18.9%
772
16.4%
387
20.0%
290
20.5%
6359
No answer 0.1%
10
0.4%
34
0.3%
20
0.3%
14
0.2%
4
0.8%
11
0.3%
93
Don't know 3.0%
212
4.2%
378
3.9%
272
4.0%
164
5.7%
135
6.0%
87
4.0%
1248
Have done 8.1%
574
9.0%
820
9.0%
629
10.0%
408
8.5%
200
7.6%
111
8.8%
2742
Might do 23.4%
1663
22.7%
2067
22.2%
1548
20.2%
825
19.1%
452
17.5%
254
21.9%
6809
Would never do 39.2%
2779
45.1%
4103
45.2%
3155
46.6%
1908
50.2%
1186
48.2%
700
44.5%
13831
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 12.1%
928
16.4%
935
37.2%
762
36.7%
1559
25.6%
696
23.7%
1362
22.2%
6242
No answer 0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
16
Don't know 3.0%
229
3.3%
188
3.7%
76
2.4%
100
6.0%
163
3.3%
189
3.4%
945
Have done 10.1%
778
9.3%
529
5.9%
120
6.9%
293
8.5%
231
5.9%
338
8.1%
2289
Might do 22.6%
1740
29.7%
1697
16.4%
337
15.6%
662
22.4%
609
18.0%
1036
21.6%
6081
Would never do 52.1%
4010
41.3%
2359
36.8%
755
38.4%
1628
37.4%
1015
49.1%
2828
44.7%
12595
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 20.6%
3238
20.2%
3121
20.4%
6359
No answer 0.2%
34
0.4%
58
0.3%
92
Don't know 2.7%
428
5.3%
821
4.0%
1249
Have done 11.9%
1871
5.7%
884
8.9%
2755
Might do 25.0%
3923
18.7%
2886
21.9%
6809
Would never do 39.5%
6190
49.6%
7654
44.5%
13844
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 21.0%
3988
1.0%
10
16.5%
83
18.4%
32
13.2%
158
22.4%
2066
20.4%
6337
No answer 0.3%
60
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
11
0.2%
15
0.3%
92
Don't know 4.4%
827
3.5%
35
4.6%
23
5.7%
10
9.0%
108
2.7%
245
4.0%
1248
Have done 8.1%
1532
13.0%
129
14.5%
73
11.5%
20
5.9%
70
10.1%
931
8.9%
2755
Might do 19.9%
3771
30.5%
303
30.3%
152
36.2%
63
13.5%
161
25.5%
2351
21.9%
6801
Would never do 46.4%
8794
52.0%
517
33.5%
168
27.0%
47
57.5%
687
39.3%
3624
44.5%
13837
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share