Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLACT4

I'm going to read out some different forms of political action that people can take, and I'd like you to tell me, for each one, whether you have actually done any of these things, whether you might do it or would never, under any circumstances, do it. Joining unofficial strikes.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Have done
  2) Might do
  3) Would never do

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 9060 29.1% 29.1% -1.52
No answer 38 .1% 29.2% -.88
Don't know 911 2.9% 32.2% -.56
Have done 553 1.8% 33.9% .08
Might do 2061 6.6% 40.6% .4
Would never do 18504 59.4% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 33.6%
2382
27.4%
2492
28.8%
2008
28.6%
1169
25.1%
594
28.6%
415
29.1%
9060
No answer 0.1%
9
0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
30
Don't know 2.4%
173
3.3%
298
2.9%
200
2.5%
102
3.8%
90
3.3%
48
2.9%
911
Have done 1.8%
130
1.6%
148
2.0%
138
1.6%
67
1.6%
39
1.6%
23
1.8%
545
Might do 7.7%
546
7.0%
641
7.0%
492
6.1%
248
3.9%
92
2.8%
40
6.6%
2059
Would never do 54.3%
3853
60.6%
5511
59.3%
4139
61.1%
2500
65.5%
1548
63.7%
926
59.4%
18477
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 12.1%
928
16.4%
935
37.2%
762
36.7%
1559
25.6%
696
23.7%
1362
22.2%
6242
No answer 0.1%
10
0.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
27
Don't know 3.1%
240
3.2%
180
3.5%
72
2.0%
85
6.0%
164
2.9%
165
3.2%
906
Have done 2.4%
182
2.0%
115
1.6%
33
1.1%
46
2.5%
69
1.8%
102
1.9%
547
Might do 8.0%
615
8.2%
471
7.2%
147
3.6%
154
7.7%
210
7.7%
444
7.2%
2041
Would never do 74.3%
5717
70.0%
4001
50.6%
1037
56.4%
2395
58.0%
1576
63.9%
3679
65.3%
18405
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 29.0%
4545
29.3%
4515
29.1%
9060
No answer 0.1%
14
0.1%
14
0.1%
28
Don't know 2.3%
366
3.5%
545
2.9%
911
Have done 2.2%
348
1.3%
205
1.8%
553
Might do 7.7%
1204
5.5%
855
6.6%
2059
Would never do 58.7%
9207
60.2%
9290
59.5%
18497
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 31.3%
5935
1.0%
10
21.5%
108
23.6%
41
25.5%
305
28.6%
2639
29.1%
9038
No answer 0.1%
10
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
12
0.1%
29
Don't know 2.9%
547
4.7%
47
4.0%
20
4.6%
8
5.6%
67
2.4%
221
2.9%
910
Have done 1.5%
283
4.3%
43
2.6%
13
1.1%
2
1.2%
14
2.1%
198
1.8%
553
Might do 5.5%
1049
10.3%
102
11.6%
58
13.2%
23
4.0%
48
8.4%
779
6.6%
2059
Would never do 58.8%
11148
79.5%
791
60.0%
301
56.9%
99
63.5%
759
58.3%
5383
59.5%
18481
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share