Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLACT5

I'm going to read out some different forms of political action that people can take, and I'd like you to tell me, for each one, whether you have actually done any of these things, whether you might do it or would never, under any circumstances, do it. Occupying buildings or factories.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Have done
  2) Might do
  3) Would never do

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 9060 29.1% 29.1% -1.51
No answer 36 .1% 29.2% -.87
Don't know 1089 3.5% 32.7% -.55
Have done 449 1.4% 34.2% .08
Might do 1521 4.9% 39% .4
Would never do 18972 61% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 33.6%
2382
27.4%
2492
28.8%
2008
28.6%
1169
25.1%
594
28.6%
415
29.1%
9060
No answer 0.1%
10
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
28
Don't know 3.4%
243
3.7%
341
3.5%
246
2.7%
111
4.2%
99
3.4%
49
3.5%
1089
Have done 1.3%
90
1.5%
138
1.4%
98
1.6%
65
1.5%
35
1.2%
17
1.4%
443
Might do 6.3%
448
5.6%
509
4.5%
315
3.5%
144
2.8%
67
2.4%
35
4.9%
1518
Would never do 55.3%
3920
61.7%
5610
61.8%
4313
63.6%
2600
66.2%
1566
64.3%
935
60.9%
18944
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 12.1%
928
16.4%
935
37.2%
762
36.7%
1559
25.6%
696
23.7%
1362
22.2%
6242
No answer 0.1%
7
0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
8
0.1%
26
Don't know 4.3%
327
3.7%
213
3.2%
66
2.3%
99
6.0%
162
3.8%
216
3.8%
1083
Have done 3.3%
253
1.5%
85
1.2%
25
0.6%
27
1.2%
32
0.5%
27
1.6%
449
Might do 8.0%
619
7.0%
400
4.4%
91
2.3%
97
4.7%
128
3.1%
177
5.4%
1512
Would never do 72.3%
5558
71.3%
4070
54.0%
1107
58.0%
2460
62.5%
1696
68.9%
3965
66.9%
18856
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 29.0%
4545
29.3%
4515
29.1%
9060
No answer 0.1%
12
0.1%
15
0.1%
27
Don't know 3.0%
474
4.0%
615
3.5%
1089
Have done 1.6%
256
1.3%
193
1.4%
449
Might do 5.7%
888
4.1%
632
4.9%
1520
Would never do 60.6%
9509
61.3%
9454
61.0%
18963
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 31.3%
5935
1.0%
10
21.5%
108
23.6%
41
25.5%
305
28.6%
2639
29.1%
9038
No answer 0.0%
8
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
13
0.1%
27
Don't know 3.2%
601
6.9%
69
5.2%
26
6.3%
11
5.4%
65
3.4%
317
3.5%
1089
Have done 1.3%
251
2.9%
29
1.2%
6
2.3%
4
1.1%
13
1.6%
145
1.4%
448
Might do 3.5%
657
11.0%
109
9.0%
45
5.2%
9
2.7%
32
7.2%
668
4.9%
1520
Would never do 60.7%
11520
77.9%
775
62.9%
316
62.6%
109
65.1%
778
59.0%
5450
61.0%
18948
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share