Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHLDSAV

Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Thrift, saving money and things.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 200 .6% .6% -4.6
Don't know 49 .2% .8% -2.59
Not mentioned 21391 68.7% 69.5% -.58
Important 9487 30.5% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
39
0.7%
63
0.7%
49
0.7%
30
0.5%
13
0.4%
6
0.6%
200
Don't know 0.2%
11
0.1%
8
0.1%
4
0.3%
12
0.3%
6
0.6%
8
0.2%
49
Not mentioned 72.5%
5141
68.7%
6249
67.3%
4698
67.7%
2771
63.9%
1511
68.2%
991
68.7%
21361
Important 26.8%
1902
30.5%
2777
32.0%
2233
31.2%
1278
35.3%
834
30.8%
448
30.5%
9472
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
16
0.2%
9
0.2%
4
0.4%
16
0.4%
10
0.8%
48
0.4%
103
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
11
0.1%
21
Not mentioned 69.7%
5359
68.2%
3897
60.8%
1247
71.5%
3035
66.6%
1808
71.9%
4139
69.2%
19485
Important 30.1%
2315
31.6%
1805
39.0%
800
28.0%
1187
33.0%
895
27.1%
1557
30.4%
8559
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.6%
96
0.7%
104
0.6%
200
Don't know 0.1%
17
0.2%
32
0.2%
49
Not mentioned 68.9%
10809
68.5%
10567
68.7%
21376
Important 30.4%
4762
30.6%
4721
30.5%
9483
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.7%
140
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
0.5%
46
0.6%
200
Don't know 0.2%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.1%
8
0.2%
49
Not mentioned 67.7%
12847
56.7%
564
67.9%
341
66.1%
115
67.4%
806
72.3%
6676
68.7%
21349
Important 31.4%
5951
43.3%
431
31.1%
156
33.3%
58
31.3%
374
27.1%
2502
30.5%
9472
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share