Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SHREGDER

And now, could you please tell me which type of society this country you think this country should aim to be in the future. For each pair of statements, would you prefer being closer to the first or to the second alternative? 1) A society that assures safety and stability through appropriate regulations; 2) A deregulated society where people are responsible for their own actions.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) First statement
  2) Somewhat closer to first
  3) Can't say
  4) Somewhat closer to second
  5) Second statement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29956 96.2% 96.2% -.19
No answer 31 .1% 96.3% 1.71
Don't know 38 .1% 96.5% 2.66
First statement 756 2.4% 98.9% 4.57
Somewhat closer to first 204 .7% 99.5% 5.52
Can't say 56 .2% 99.7% 6.47
Somewhat closer to second 49 .2% 99.9% 7.43
Second statement 37 .1% 100% 8.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 96.7%
6862
96.6%
8784
96.2%
6719
95.1%
3892
96.5%
2282
96.1%
1397
96.3%
29936
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
11
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
25
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.2%
14
0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
36
First statement 2.2%
159
2.2%
196
2.3%
161
3.3%
134
2.5%
60
2.6%
38
2.4%
748
Somewhat closer to first 0.5%
36
0.6%
57
0.8%
55
0.8%
34
0.4%
10
0.6%
8
0.6%
200
Can't say 0.1%
9
0.1%
9
0.3%
18
0.4%
15
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
55
Somewhat closer to second 0.1%
9
0.2%
19
0.2%
12
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
49
Second statement 0.2%
12
0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 92.7%
7128
92.6%
5292
99.0%
2031
99.0%
4201
96.8%
2629
99.5%
5728
95.9%
27009
No answer 0.2%
12
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
25
Don't know 0.2%
15
0.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
37
First statement 4.8%
368
5.0%
283
0.5%
10
0.5%
23
1.8%
48
0.4%
21
2.7%
753
Somewhat closer to first 1.3%
103
1.2%
69
0.3%
6
0.1%
4
0.7%
20
0.0%
1
0.7%
203
Can't say 0.3%
22
0.3%
19
0.0%
1
0.2%
7
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
56
Somewhat closer to second 0.3%
25
0.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
48
Second statement 0.2%
19
0.2%
11
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15036
96.7%
14915
96.3%
29951
No answer 0.1%
18
0.1%
8
0.1%
26
Don't know 0.1%
23
0.1%
15
0.1%
38
First statement 2.7%
425
2.1%
326
2.4%
751
Somewhat closer to first 0.7%
104
0.6%
98
0.6%
202
Can't say 0.2%
35
0.1%
21
0.2%
56
Somewhat closer to second 0.1%
23
0.2%
24
0.2%
47
Second statement 0.1%
20
0.1%
17
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 96.9%
18387
89.8%
894
92.0%
462
77.0%
134
96.1%
1148
96.2%
8881
96.3%
29906
No answer 0.1%
16
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
26
Don't know 0.1%
19
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
11
0.1%
38
First statement 2.1%
400
5.8%
58
4.2%
21
10.9%
19
2.1%
25
2.5%
232
2.4%
755
Somewhat closer to first 0.5%
88
2.4%
24
1.8%
9
5.7%
10
1.0%
12
0.7%
61
0.7%
204
Can't say 0.1%
25
0.6%
6
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
15
0.2%
55
Somewhat closer to second 0.1%
22
0.7%
7
0.4%
2
2.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
13
0.2%
49
Second statement 0.1%
15
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
13
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share