Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHLDDET

Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Determination and perseverance.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 2325 7.5% 7.5% -3.29
No answer 33 .1% 7.6% -1.62
Don't know 18 .1% 7.6% -.79
Not mentioned 21173 68% 75.7% .05
Important 7578 24.3% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 6.7%
473
7.4%
673
8.2%
573
8.5%
346
6.1%
144
8.0%
116
7.5%
2325
No answer 0.1%
8
0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.2%
7
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
33
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
18
Not mentioned 68.0%
4822
67.8%
6168
67.9%
4742
67.7%
2770
69.1%
1634
69.2%
1006
68.0%
21142
Important 25.2%
1787
24.7%
2245
23.8%
1660
23.6%
965
24.7%
583
22.3%
324
24.3%
7564
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not mentioned 70.0%
5384
67.9%
3877
64.6%
1324
69.3%
2941
64.3%
1746
63.3%
3643
67.2%
18915
Important 24.6%
1890
26.2%
1499
31.9%
655
24.0%
1020
29.8%
810
18.8%
1081
24.7%
6955
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 7.2%
1123
7.8%
1202
7.5%
2325
No answer 0.1%
17
0.1%
16
0.1%
33
Don't know 0.0%
6
0.1%
12
0.1%
18
Not mentioned 68.1%
10674
68.0%
10486
68.0%
21160
Important 24.6%
3864
24.0%
3708
24.3%
7572
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 8.9%
1682
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
8.6%
15
8.5%
102
5.4%
498
7.5%
2321
No answer 0.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
8
0.1%
33
Don't know 0.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
18
Not mentioned 68.4%
12979
58.9%
586
64.5%
324
55.2%
96
71.5%
854
68.1%
6288
68.0%
21127
Important 22.5%
4273
41.1%
409
30.7%
154
36.2%
63
19.7%
235
26.4%
2437
24.4%
7571
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share