Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAMIMP

For each of the following aspects, indicate how important it is in your life. Family.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 62 .2% .2% -10.52
Don't know 21 .1% .3% -7.06
Very important 29766 95.6% 95.9% -.14
Rather important 1104 3.5% 99.4% 3.32
Not very important 131 .4% 99.9% 6.78
Not at all important 43 .1% 100% 10.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
10
0.2%
14
0.2%
16
0.1%
6
0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
54
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
21
Very important 94.6%
6711
95.4%
8677
96.2%
6722
96.5%
3947
96.9%
2290
95.2%
1383
95.7%
29730
Rather important 4.5%
317
3.8%
349
3.0%
209
2.8%
115
2.6%
61
3.6%
52
3.5%
1103
Not very important 0.5%
39
0.5%
42
0.4%
26
0.2%
10
0.3%
6
0.6%
8
0.4%
131
Not at all important 0.2%
11
0.1%
9
0.1%
7
0.2%
8
0.0%
1
0.5%
7
0.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
20
0.2%
11
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
50
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
17
Very important 96.0%
7386
95.6%
5462
94.9%
1947
96.5%
4094
94.8%
2574
95.2%
5476
95.6%
26939
Rather important 3.2%
247
3.6%
206
4.3%
89
2.9%
121
4.2%
114
3.9%
222
3.5%
999
Not very important 0.4%
28
0.4%
23
0.3%
6
0.3%
13
0.6%
17
0.7%
38
0.4%
125
Not at all important 0.1%
8
0.2%
9
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.2%
11
0.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
33
0.1%
22
0.2%
55
Don't know 0.1%
12
0.1%
9
0.1%
21
Very important 95.0%
14899
96.3%
14855
95.6%
29754
Rather important 4.1%
638
3.0%
466
3.5%
1104
Not very important 0.5%
78
0.3%
53
0.4%
131
Not at all important 0.2%
24
0.1%
19
0.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
33
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
16
0.2%
55
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
0.1%
21
Very important 96.8%
18357
96.7%
962
91.2%
458
92.0%
160
95.1%
1136
93.7%
8647
95.7%
29720
Rather important 2.7%
520
2.4%
24
7.4%
37
5.7%
10
3.7%
44
5.0%
465
3.5%
1100
Not very important 0.2%
34
0.5%
5
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
0.6%
7
0.9%
79
0.4%
131
Not at all important 0.1%
17
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
18
0.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share