Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFORG1

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? Churches/Mosques.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 192 .6% .6% -3.71
Don't know 565 1.8% 2.4% -2.66
A great deal 18376 59% 61.5% -.55
Quite a lot 7604 24.4% 85.9% .51
Not very much 2974 9.6% 95.5% 1.57
None at all 1416 4.5% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.6%
41
0.5%
45
0.7%
46
0.6%
25
0.5%
11
1.0%
14
0.6%
182
Don't know 1.7%
120
1.8%
168
1.5%
107
2.2%
88
1.7%
40
2.8%
41
1.8%
564
A great deal 59.4%
4216
61.2%
5571
58.1%
4058
55.6%
2275
58.5%
1382
58.4%
849
59.0%
18351
Quite a lot 24.0%
1703
23.1%
2101
25.1%
1753
25.8%
1054
26.3%
622
25.2%
366
24.4%
7599
Not very much 9.4%
667
9.1%
824
9.8%
687
10.9%
445
9.2%
218
8.9%
130
9.6%
2971
None at all 4.9%
346
4.3%
388
4.8%
333
5.0%
204
3.8%
91
3.6%
53
4.6%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
23
0.4%
24
0.3%
6
0.8%
35
0.6%
16
0.5%
26
0.5%
130
Don't know 0.7%
56
0.9%
51
1.3%
26
1.7%
74
1.5%
40
2.7%
153
1.4%
400
A great deal 72.8%
5598
61.7%
3526
63.0%
1293
53.4%
2265
56.7%
1539
49.0%
2818
60.5%
17039
Quite a lot 17.6%
1352
25.6%
1464
25.5%
523
29.6%
1255
24.0%
652
26.2%
1508
24.0%
6754
Not very much 6.3%
481
8.0%
455
7.6%
155
10.6%
450
12.3%
334
11.6%
670
9.0%
2545
None at all 2.4%
182
3.4%
192
2.3%
48
3.9%
164
4.9%
134
10.1%
580
4.6%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
79
0.7%
102
0.6%
181
Don't know 1.4%
220
2.2%
345
1.8%
565
A great deal 57.1%
8956
61.0%
9414
59.1%
18370
Quite a lot 25.1%
3941
23.7%
3661
24.4%
7602
Not very much 10.5%
1642
8.6%
1332
9.6%
2974
None at all 5.4%
846
3.7%
570
4.6%
1416
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.6%
121
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
48
0.6%
181
Don't know 1.8%
339
1.3%
13
2.4%
12
3.4%
6
3.2%
38
1.6%
150
1.8%
558
A great deal 58.9%
11169
68.1%
678
52.2%
262
55.7%
97
60.6%
724
58.7%
5421
59.1%
18351
Quite a lot 24.6%
4665
21.9%
218
28.5%
143
23.0%
40
25.4%
304
24.1%
2223
24.4%
7593
Not very much 9.7%
1837
6.9%
69
11.6%
58
11.5%
20
7.1%
85
9.8%
902
9.6%
2971
None at all 4.4%
841
1.6%
16
4.8%
24
5.2%
9
3.2%
38
5.3%
488
4.6%
1416
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share