Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFORG2

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? Armed forces.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 4034 13% 13% -2.29
No answer 101 .3% 13.3% -1.4
Don't know 911 2.9% 16.2% -.95
A great deal 9836 31.6% 47.8% -.06
Quite a lot 8480 27.2% 75.1% .39
Not very much 5392 17.3% 92.4% .83
None at all 2373 7.6% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 19.5%
1382
11.2%
1022
11.3%
787
10.4%
426
10.3%
243
12.0%
174
13.0%
4034
No answer 0.2%
12
0.3%
31
0.3%
23
0.3%
13
0.2%
4
0.6%
9
0.3%
92
Don't know 2.4%
171
3.0%
275
2.5%
178
3.8%
155
3.3%
79
3.6%
52
2.9%
910
A great deal 26.9%
1905
31.4%
2855
33.1%
2309
34.2%
1401
34.6%
819
36.1%
525
31.6%
9814
Quite a lot 24.8%
1759
27.4%
2495
28.1%
1960
27.3%
1115
30.5%
722
28.8%
419
27.3%
8470
Not very much 17.3%
1229
17.9%
1625
17.5%
1225
17.1%
701
16.4%
387
15.3%
222
17.3%
5389
None at all 9.0%
635
8.7%
794
7.2%
502
6.8%
280
4.7%
110
3.6%
52
7.6%
2373
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 6.6%
510
10.5%
599
33.6%
690
30.1%
1277
19.8%
537
5.8%
331
14.0%
3944
No answer 0.2%
16
0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.3%
16
0.2%
49
Don't know 2.0%
156
1.8%
100
1.6%
32
1.7%
71
3.7%
100
5.0%
287
2.6%
746
A great deal 37.8%
2904
34.0%
1944
24.4%
501
20.6%
875
26.5%
719
34.4%
1980
31.7%
8923
Quite a lot 26.0%
1997
35.2%
2013
21.4%
438
29.9%
1267
23.8%
647
23.1%
1328
27.3%
7690
Not very much 19.2%
1476
12.1%
692
15.3%
314
14.8%
629
19.7%
534
22.4%
1289
17.5%
4934
None at all 8.2%
633
6.3%
357
3.7%
75
2.8%
119
6.4%
174
9.1%
524
6.7%
1882
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 13.5%
2115
12.4%
1919
13.0%
4034
No answer 0.2%
39
0.3%
52
0.3%
91
Don't know 1.7%
261
4.2%
650
2.9%
911
A great deal 31.8%
4987
31.4%
4844
31.6%
9831
Quite a lot 26.8%
4201
27.7%
4276
27.3%
8477
Not very much 17.8%
2794
16.8%
2598
17.3%
5392
None at all 8.2%
1287
7.0%
1085
7.6%
2372
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 12.2%
2306
1.0%
10
11.8%
59
9.8%
17
4.7%
56
17.0%
1568
12.9%
4016
No answer 0.3%
62
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
18
0.3%
91
Don't know 3.0%
569
1.3%
13
4.2%
21
5.7%
10
6.0%
72
2.4%
219
2.9%
904
A great deal 33.8%
6414
26.5%
264
37.6%
189
34.5%
60
33.2%
397
27.1%
2503
31.6%
9827
Quite a lot 26.8%
5081
46.9%
467
27.9%
140
27.6%
48
29.6%
354
25.8%
2386
27.3%
8476
Not very much 17.1%
3235
19.2%
191
11.8%
59
14.9%
26
19.9%
238
17.8%
1639
17.3%
5388
None at all 6.9%
1305
4.8%
48
6.4%
32
6.9%
12
6.0%
72
9.7%
899
7.6%
2368
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share