Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFORG3

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The press.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.03
No answer 139 .4% 16.6% -1.25
Don't know 1507 4.8% 21.4% -.86
A great deal 4514 14.5% 35.9% -.08
Quite a lot 8556 27.5% 63.4% .31
Not very much 7787 25% 88.4% .7
None at all 3598 11.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.4%
30
0.4%
36
0.3%
21
0.4%
15
0.5%
13
1.0%
15
0.4%
130
Don't know 3.2%
227
4.2%
379
4.9%
344
6.2%
255
8.0%
189
7.6%
110
4.8%
1504
A great deal 15.2%
1076
15.4%
1400
13.7%
955
13.2%
542
13.3%
314
15.0%
218
14.5%
4505
Quite a lot 27.7%
1966
27.4%
2494
28.1%
1960
26.7%
1093
27.7%
655
25.7%
373
27.5%
8541
Not very much 27.4%
1942
24.1%
2191
24.0%
1675
24.2%
989
26.0%
615
25.3%
368
25.0%
7780
None at all 12.0%
852
12.4%
1127
11.6%
808
11.1%
454
9.6%
227
8.8%
128
11.6%
3596
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.3%
24
0.2%
14
1.0%
21
1.1%
47
0.4%
10
0.1%
4
0.4%
120
Don't know 6.1%
468
4.4%
250
5.5%
113
5.6%
238
4.2%
113
5.4%
310
5.3%
1492
A great deal 19.1%
1468
16.5%
943
15.4%
316
13.2%
561
18.0%
489
12.5%
720
16.0%
4497
Quite a lot 32.9%
2531
31.3%
1790
32.2%
660
28.9%
1226
30.5%
828
25.5%
1467
30.2%
8502
Not very much 25.2%
1937
29.4%
1678
30.9%
634
32.0%
1357
27.9%
757
23.4%
1344
27.4%
7707
None at all 11.0%
846
12.3%
701
11.5%
235
12.5%
532
13.2%
359
15.3%
879
12.6%
3552
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.4%
64
0.4%
65
0.4%
129
Don't know 3.4%
541
6.3%
966
4.8%
1507
A great deal 14.4%
2253
14.7%
2261
14.5%
4514
Quite a lot 27.8%
4367
27.1%
4186
27.5%
8553
Not very much 25.5%
4000
24.5%
3784
25.0%
7784
None at all 12.9%
2029
10.2%
1566
11.6%
3595
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.4%
84
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
33
0.4%
129
Don't know 5.6%
1059
2.6%
26
4.8%
24
4.0%
7
9.3%
111
3.0%
276
4.8%
1503
A great deal 14.5%
2756
12.5%
124
13.5%
68
20.1%
35
13.5%
161
14.8%
1365
14.5%
4509
Quite a lot 26.4%
5008
43.8%
436
23.7%
119
23.0%
40
25.6%
306
28.6%
2640
27.5%
8549
Not very much 22.7%
4307
34.7%
345
33.3%
167
29.3%
51
21.3%
254
28.7%
2649
25.0%
7773
None at all 11.2%
2129
6.1%
61
14.5%
73
9.2%
16
9.0%
108
13.0%
1198
11.5%
3585
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share