Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFORG4

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? Labor unions.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 6528 21% 21% -1.65
No answer 273 .9% 21.8% -.94
Don't know 4357 14% 35.8% -.58
A great deal 3233 10.4% 46.2% .13
Quite a lot 6525 21% 67.2% .48
Not very much 6297 20.2% 87.4% .84
None at all 3914 12.6% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 20.2%
1433
21.0%
1906
23.3%
1627
22.3%
911
17.1%
404
17.0%
247
21.0%
6528
No answer 1.0%
70
0.6%
59
0.6%
40
1.0%
41
1.1%
26
1.8%
26
0.8%
262
Don't know 14.3%
1017
12.7%
1155
13.0%
910
14.7%
601
17.3%
410
18.0%
261
14.0%
4354
A great deal 10.8%
766
11.2%
1021
9.6%
669
9.3%
382
9.3%
220
11.3%
164
10.4%
3222
Quite a lot 21.2%
1504
21.0%
1913
20.6%
1442
20.9%
856
20.8%
491
21.5%
312
21.0%
6518
Not very much 20.2%
1436
19.5%
1778
20.6%
1441
19.9%
816
22.9%
541
19.1%
277
20.2%
6289
None at all 12.2%
867
13.9%
1265
12.2%
855
11.8%
484
11.5%
272
11.4%
166
12.6%
3909
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 8.3%
635
9.8%
559
14.4%
296
12.8%
543
18.6%
504
21.9%
1263
13.5%
3800
No answer 0.8%
61
0.5%
30
1.6%
33
2.1%
88
0.6%
17
0.3%
19
0.9%
248
Don't know 13.9%
1069
13.0%
742
18.1%
372
19.2%
814
15.5%
421
15.5%
890
15.3%
4308
A great deal 14.5%
1114
12.8%
731
8.9%
183
9.7%
411
9.5%
258
9.0%
520
11.4%
3217
Quite a lot 24.9%
1919
25.0%
1430
19.6%
403
22.4%
951
21.0%
571
20.7%
1193
23.0%
6467
Not very much 23.7%
1826
24.7%
1410
24.8%
509
22.2%
944
20.3%
550
17.5%
1009
22.2%
6248
None at all 13.9%
1068
14.2%
810
12.4%
255
11.6%
492
14.5%
394
15.0%
861
13.8%
3880
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 20.3%
3184
21.7%
3344
21.0%
6528
No answer 0.9%
134
0.8%
129
0.8%
263
Don't know 9.8%
1541
18.3%
2816
14.0%
4357
A great deal 11.2%
1759
9.5%
1472
10.4%
3231
Quite a lot 21.6%
3387
20.3%
3133
21.0%
6520
Not very much 21.2%
3329
19.2%
2967
20.2%
6296
None at all 15.0%
2350
10.1%
1563
12.6%
3913
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 23.7%
4500
0.0%
0
17.5%
88
20.1%
35
22.4%
268
17.7%
1633
21.0%
6524
No answer 0.8%
159
0.7%
7
0.8%
4
1.7%
3
0.8%
10
0.9%
79
0.8%
262
Don't know 14.4%
2729
8.5%
85
15.3%
77
10.3%
18
22.8%
272
12.6%
1166
14.0%
4347
A great deal 10.2%
1942
9.7%
97
9.4%
47
14.4%
25
9.5%
113
10.9%
1006
10.4%
3230
Quite a lot 20.9%
3970
31.4%
312
20.3%
102
19.0%
33
18.4%
220
20.4%
1884
21.0%
6521
Not very much 18.1%
3441
40.4%
402
21.5%
108
20.1%
35
17.2%
206
22.7%
2095
20.2%
6287
None at all 11.8%
2231
9.2%
92
15.1%
76
14.4%
25
8.9%
106
14.8%
1369
12.5%
3899
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share