Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFORG5

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The police.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 6528 21% 21% -1.78
No answer 184 .6% 21.6% -1.04
Don't know 778 2.5% 24.1% -.67
A great deal 6936 22.3% 46.3% .06
Quite a lot 7918 25.4% 71.8% .43
Not very much 5001 16.1% 87.8% .8
None at all 3782 12.2% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 20.2%
1433
21.0%
1906
23.3%
1627
22.3%
911
17.1%
404
17.0%
247
21.0%
6528
No answer 0.7%
51
0.4%
36
0.3%
22
0.7%
28
1.0%
23
1.0%
15
0.6%
175
Don't know 2.6%
185
2.2%
203
2.1%
148
3.1%
127
3.1%
73
2.8%
41
2.5%
777
A great deal 20.9%
1482
21.6%
1963
21.4%
1493
23.1%
944
26.1%
616
29.5%
429
22.3%
6927
Quite a lot 25.1%
1779
23.9%
2170
25.3%
1769
25.8%
1055
29.4%
696
29.9%
435
25.4%
7904
Not very much 16.7%
1185
16.8%
1530
15.9%
1108
14.7%
603
16.0%
379
12.9%
187
16.1%
4992
None at all 13.8%
978
14.2%
1289
11.7%
817
10.3%
423
7.3%
173
6.8%
99
12.2%
3779
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 8.3%
635
9.8%
559
14.4%
296
12.8%
543
18.6%
504
21.9%
1263
13.5%
3800
No answer 0.3%
26
0.3%
15
1.3%
27
1.6%
66
0.6%
16
0.2%
14
0.6%
164
Don't know 2.6%
199
2.0%
115
3.6%
74
3.6%
151
2.3%
62
2.7%
153
2.7%
754
A great deal 23.8%
1830
26.5%
1511
19.9%
409
25.1%
1067
22.8%
620
25.2%
1449
24.4%
6886
Quite a lot 26.4%
2030
30.4%
1735
27.5%
565
30.8%
1306
24.7%
671
26.9%
1550
27.9%
7857
Not very much 20.5%
1580
18.5%
1058
19.5%
400
16.7%
710
18.6%
506
12.4%
713
17.6%
4967
None at all 18.1%
1392
12.6%
719
13.7%
280
9.4%
400
12.4%
336
10.7%
613
13.3%
3740
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 20.3%
3184
21.7%
3344
21.0%
6528
No answer 0.6%
90
0.5%
84
0.6%
174
Don't know 1.8%
287
3.2%
491
2.5%
778
A great deal 22.0%
3443
22.6%
3490
22.3%
6933
Quite a lot 25.2%
3949
25.7%
3966
25.4%
7915
Not very much 16.5%
2593
15.6%
2407
16.1%
5000
None at all 13.6%
2138
10.6%
1642
12.2%
3780
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 23.7%
4500
0.0%
0
17.5%
88
20.1%
35
22.4%
268
17.7%
1633
21.0%
6524
No answer 0.5%
100
0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
10
0.6%
56
0.6%
174
Don't know 2.4%
463
2.0%
20
3.2%
16
1.7%
3
3.0%
36
2.5%
235
2.5%
773
A great deal 23.6%
4474
16.0%
159
21.7%
109
31.6%
55
28.2%
337
19.5%
1796
22.3%
6930
Quite a lot 25.0%
4735
39.8%
396
30.1%
151
23.6%
41
26.1%
312
24.6%
2269
25.4%
7904
Not very much 14.0%
2660
33.4%
332
15.3%
77
12.6%
22
12.0%
143
19.1%
1761
16.1%
4995
None at all 10.8%
2040
8.5%
85
11.4%
57
9.8%
17
7.4%
89
16.1%
1482
12.1%
3770
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share