Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFORG6

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? Parliament.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 6528 21% 21% -1.75
No answer 172 .6% 21.5% -1.03
Don't know 1601 5.1% 26.7% -.67
A great deal 5173 16.6% 43.3% .05
Quite a lot 7720 24.8% 68.1% .41
Not very much 5654 18.2% 86.3% .77
None at all 4279 13.7% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 20.2%
1433
21.0%
1906
23.3%
1627
22.3%
911
17.1%
404
17.0%
247
21.0%
6528
No answer 0.6%
40
0.4%
37
0.3%
23
0.6%
24
0.8%
20
1.3%
19
0.5%
163
Don't know 4.7%
334
4.5%
412
4.7%
325
6.0%
245
7.9%
187
6.7%
98
5.2%
1601
A great deal 16.5%
1169
16.7%
1520
15.5%
1083
17.0%
696
16.8%
396
20.3%
295
16.6%
5159
Quite a lot 24.5%
1736
23.8%
2161
25.4%
1774
25.0%
1022
26.1%
617
27.6%
401
24.8%
7711
Not very much 18.3%
1301
18.2%
1652
17.5%
1219
17.8%
730
20.5%
485
18.0%
262
18.2%
5649
None at all 15.2%
1080
15.5%
1409
13.4%
933
11.3%
463
10.8%
255
9.0%
131
13.7%
4271
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 8.3%
635
9.8%
559
14.4%
296
12.8%
543
18.6%
504
21.9%
1263
13.5%
3800
No answer 0.5%
35
0.4%
20
1.0%
21
1.3%
55
0.4%
11
0.2%
10
0.5%
152
Don't know 4.9%
379
4.8%
277
6.3%
130
6.1%
258
4.6%
126
6.9%
399
5.6%
1569
A great deal 21.6%
1665
18.8%
1072
18.8%
385
18.5%
783
18.0%
490
12.9%
741
18.2%
5136
Quite a lot 28.3%
2180
30.1%
1720
30.4%
623
29.4%
1247
23.1%
626
22.2%
1275
27.2%
7671
Not very much 20.4%
1569
22.2%
1268
19.2%
393
21.1%
895
19.4%
527
16.7%
962
19.9%
5614
None at all 16.0%
1229
13.9%
796
9.9%
203
10.9%
462
15.9%
431
19.2%
1105
15.0%
4226
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 20.3%
3184
21.7%
3344
21.0%
6528
No answer 0.5%
86
0.5%
76
0.5%
162
Don't know 3.5%
542
6.9%
1059
5.1%
1601
A great deal 17.4%
2724
15.9%
2447
16.6%
5171
Quite a lot 25.2%
3955
24.4%
3759
24.8%
7714
Not very much 18.1%
2838
18.3%
2815
18.2%
5653
None at all 15.0%
2355
12.5%
1924
13.8%
4279
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 23.7%
4500
0.0%
0
17.5%
88
20.1%
35
22.4%
268
17.7%
1633
21.0%
6524
No answer 0.5%
100
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
0.5%
48
0.5%
162
Don't know 5.0%
958
5.1%
51
7.2%
36
3.4%
6
9.9%
118
4.6%
428
5.1%
1597
A great deal 17.7%
3364
9.7%
97
11.4%
57
24.1%
42
16.1%
192
15.3%
1414
16.6%
5166
Quite a lot 24.8%
4699
34.1%
339
20.7%
104
20.7%
36
24.4%
291
24.3%
2240
24.8%
7709
Not very much 16.0%
3033
38.6%
384
25.9%
130
19.5%
34
17.4%
208
20.1%
1854
18.2%
5643
None at all 12.2%
2318
12.2%
121
17.1%
86
11.5%
20
9.1%
109
17.5%
1615
13.7%
4269
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share