Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFORG7

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The civil services.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -1.98
No answer 247 .8% 16.9% -1.19
Don't know 2297 7.4% 24.3% -.8
A great deal 5112 16.4% 40.7% -.01
Quite a lot 9143 29.4% 70.1% .39
Not very much 6140 19.7% 89.8% .78
None at all 3162 10.2% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 1.1%
76
0.6%
53
0.5%
38
0.6%
25
1.1%
25
1.3%
19
0.8%
236
Don't know 7.2%
508
6.7%
608
7.1%
498
8.1%
331
9.4%
222
8.8%
128
7.4%
2295
A great deal 16.0%
1138
17.2%
1568
16.2%
1134
16.2%
664
14.2%
335
17.9%
260
16.4%
5099
Quite a lot 29.8%
2112
28.2%
2566
30.0%
2095
29.3%
1199
31.6%
747
28.7%
417
29.4%
9136
Not very much 20.8%
1476
19.6%
1786
18.8%
1316
19.1%
783
20.6%
488
19.4%
282
19.7%
6131
None at all 11.0%
783
11.5%
1046
9.8%
682
8.5%
346
8.3%
196
7.3%
106
10.2%
3159
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.8%
59
0.5%
28
1.0%
21
1.8%
77
0.7%
18
0.3%
19
0.8%
222
Don't know 8.5%
651
7.3%
416
13.3%
273
8.6%
364
6.6%
178
6.7%
388
8.1%
2270
A great deal 22.0%
1695
17.2%
985
16.4%
336
14.8%
627
22.5%
612
14.4%
829
18.0%
5084
Quite a lot 32.1%
2471
36.0%
2059
31.4%
644
31.6%
1341
31.4%
853
29.6%
1702
32.2%
9070
Not very much 21.2%
1627
22.4%
1282
24.8%
508
24.6%
1042
21.7%
588
18.2%
1046
21.6%
6093
None at all 10.0%
771
10.6%
606
9.6%
197
12.0%
510
11.3%
307
12.9%
740
11.1%
3131
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.7%
116
0.8%
121
0.8%
237
Don't know 5.9%
926
8.9%
1371
7.4%
2297
A great deal 16.5%
2594
16.3%
2516
16.4%
5110
Quite a lot 29.6%
4635
29.2%
4505
29.4%
9140
Not very much 20.4%
3203
19.0%
2936
19.7%
6139
None at all 11.3%
1780
8.9%
1379
10.2%
3159
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.7%
134
0.5%
5
0.8%
4
2.3%
4
0.7%
8
0.9%
81
0.8%
236
Don't know 7.7%
1452
3.7%
37
5.8%
29
5.2%
9
10.5%
125
7.0%
643
7.4%
2295
A great deal 17.1%
3247
14.3%
142
13.9%
70
23.0%
40
15.6%
187
15.4%
1419
16.4%
5105
Quite a lot 28.3%
5361
47.2%
470
33.1%
166
27.6%
48
26.1%
312
30.0%
2773
29.4%
9130
Not very much 17.7%
3364
27.7%
276
23.9%
120
16.1%
28
18.2%
217
23.0%
2123
19.7%
6128
None at all 9.4%
1785
6.5%
65
12.7%
64
12.1%
21
8.1%
97
12.2%
1122
10.2%
3154
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share