Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFORG8

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? Television.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 177 .6% .6% -3.62
Don't know 1126 3.6% 4.2% -2.77
A great deal 5891 18.9% 23.1% -1.05
Quite a lot 11119 35.7% 58.8% -.19
Not very much 8820 28.3% 87.2% .67
None at all 3994 12.8% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
39
0.4%
38
0.5%
33
0.6%
25
0.6%
15
1.2%
17
0.5%
167
Don't know 2.5%
174
2.9%
264
3.4%
235
5.5%
223
5.4%
127
7.1%
103
3.6%
1126
A great deal 19.3%
1366
19.2%
1746
18.7%
1304
18.2%
744
17.3%
409
21.1%
306
18.9%
5875
Quite a lot 36.2%
2566
35.4%
3223
36.2%
2530
36.1%
1478
35.2%
831
33.1%
481
35.7%
11109
Not very much 28.1%
1991
28.1%
2559
28.3%
1978
28.5%
1166
30.8%
727
27.0%
393
28.4%
8814
None at all 13.5%
957
13.9%
1267
12.9%
904
11.1%
455
10.8%
255
10.5%
153
12.8%
3991
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
24
0.3%
16
0.7%
14
1.0%
43
0.3%
8
0.3%
16
0.4%
121
Don't know 3.9%
301
3.0%
171
3.6%
74
2.6%
111
2.7%
73
4.8%
277
3.6%
1007
A great deal 20.6%
1587
18.0%
1028
18.5%
379
16.5%
700
18.7%
508
15.1%
868
18.0%
5070
Quite a lot 36.4%
2798
35.9%
2052
35.7%
732
36.4%
1545
35.0%
951
34.0%
1957
35.6%
10035
Not very much 26.4%
2030
30.4%
1738
30.4%
624
31.0%
1316
29.8%
809
28.9%
1664
29.0%
8181
None at all 12.4%
952
12.4%
707
11.1%
228
12.4%
528
13.5%
366
16.9%
973
13.3%
3754
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
78
0.6%
89
0.5%
167
Don't know 2.6%
414
4.6%
712
3.6%
1126
A great deal 17.3%
2717
20.6%
3174
18.9%
5891
Quite a lot 34.7%
5437
36.8%
5678
35.7%
11115
Not very much 29.5%
4631
27.1%
4186
28.3%
8817
None at all 15.3%
2407
10.3%
1585
12.8%
3992
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.6%
115
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
9
0.4%
37
0.5%
165
Don't know 4.1%
778
1.5%
15
3.4%
17
5.2%
9
7.9%
95
2.3%
209
3.6%
1123
A great deal 19.8%
3764
14.9%
148
15.1%
76
21.8%
38
21.3%
254
17.4%
1604
18.9%
5884
Quite a lot 35.7%
6782
46.6%
464
31.1%
156
33.3%
58
35.5%
424
35.0%
3227
35.8%
11111
Not very much 27.3%
5179
32.0%
318
33.5%
168
27.0%
47
25.3%
302
30.2%
2792
28.3%
8806
None at all 12.4%
2354
4.9%
49
16.7%
84
11.5%
20
9.3%
111
14.8%
1363
12.8%
3981
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share