Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFORG9

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The government.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 1502 4.8% 4.8% -3.13
No answer 330 1.1% 5.9% -2.06
Don't know 1804 5.8% 11.7% -1.52
A great deal 6365 20.4% 32.1% -.45
Quite a lot 9281 29.8% 61.9% .09
Not very much 6827 21.9% 83.9% .63
None at all 5018 16.1% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 6.1%
433
4.8%
436
5.8%
406
4.1%
168
2.2%
53
0.4%
6
4.8%
1502
No answer 1.4%
96
0.9%
78
0.9%
66
0.9%
38
0.9%
21
1.4%
20
1.0%
319
Don't know 5.2%
370
5.6%
509
5.3%
373
6.4%
261
6.9%
164
8.6%
125
5.8%
1802
A great deal 19.6%
1388
20.7%
1879
19.4%
1355
21.4%
877
21.2%
501
24.2%
352
20.4%
6352
Quite a lot 29.5%
2092
29.4%
2678
29.8%
2082
29.7%
1215
31.8%
751
31.1%
452
29.8%
9270
Not very much 21.5%
1527
21.9%
1996
22.5%
1568
21.5%
879
23.0%
543
21.3%
310
22.0%
6823
None at all 16.7%
1187
16.7%
1521
16.2%
1134
16.0%
653
14.0%
331
12.9%
188
16.1%
5014
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 2.8%
217
3.9%
223
10.9%
224
6.2%
261
12.7%
345
4.0%
232
5.3%
1502
No answer 0.7%
55
0.7%
39
1.3%
26
1.6%
67
0.9%
25
0.5%
27
0.8%
239
Don't know 5.8%
447
5.2%
298
6.6%
135
6.3%
269
4.2%
114
6.8%
389
5.9%
1652
A great deal 21.8%
1675
19.3%
1103
17.3%
354
18.9%
803
19.7%
535
18.5%
1065
19.6%
5535
Quite a lot 29.8%
2290
31.4%
1792
30.3%
622
33.2%
1410
26.8%
727
28.3%
1629
30.1%
8470
Not very much 22.9%
1764
24.6%
1404
21.6%
444
23.0%
976
22.3%
605
21.0%
1208
22.7%
6401
None at all 16.2%
1244
14.9%
853
12.0%
246
10.8%
457
13.4%
364
20.9%
1205
15.5%
4369
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 4.8%
754
4.8%
748
4.8%
1502
No answer 1.1%
167
1.0%
153
1.0%
320
Don't know 3.9%
619
7.7%
1185
5.8%
1804
A great deal 19.7%
3093
21.2%
3270
20.5%
6363
Quite a lot 29.6%
4637
30.1%
4638
29.8%
9275
Not very much 22.7%
3557
21.2%
3270
21.9%
6827
None at all 18.2%
2857
14.0%
2160
16.1%
5017
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 4.6%
871
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
6.3%
11
1.6%
19
6.1%
562
4.8%
1502
No answer 1.0%
192
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
2.3%
4
0.8%
9
1.2%
107
1.0%
319
Don't know 6.1%
1148
2.5%
25
5.8%
29
4.0%
7
11.4%
136
4.9%
454
5.8%
1799
A great deal 21.9%
4160
15.9%
158
16.5%
83
27.0%
47
23.5%
281
17.6%
1625
20.5%
6354
Quite a lot 30.0%
5698
38.5%
383
24.9%
125
21.3%
37
31.1%
372
28.7%
2654
29.8%
9269
Not very much 20.5%
3889
33.3%
331
29.3%
147
21.3%
37
20.0%
239
23.6%
2177
22.0%
6820
None at all 15.9%
3014
9.4%
94
15.1%
76
17.8%
31
11.6%
139
17.9%
1653
16.1%
5007
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share