Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG10

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The political parties.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 6528 21% 21% -1.7
No answer 249 .8% 21.8% -1.02
Don't know 2847 9.1% 30.9% -.68
A great deal 2568 8.3% 39.2% 0
Quite a lot 5474 17.6% 56.8% .34
Not very much 7100 22.8% 79.6% .69
None at all 6361 20.4% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 20.2%
1433
21.0%
1906
23.3%
1627
22.3%
911
17.1%
404
17.0%
247
21.0%
6528
No answer 0.9%
61
0.5%
50
0.6%
43
0.8%
32
1.1%
25
1.9%
28
0.8%
239
Don't know 8.3%
586
8.6%
780
8.6%
600
10.6%
432
11.3%
267
12.5%
182
9.2%
2847
A great deal 8.6%
608
8.3%
758
7.5%
526
7.6%
310
8.8%
207
10.4%
151
8.2%
2560
Quite a lot 17.0%
1204
17.2%
1569
18.1%
1265
17.7%
723
18.2%
430
18.9%
274
17.6%
5465
Not very much 23.3%
1650
22.3%
2030
21.9%
1532
22.5%
921
26.2%
619
23.4%
340
22.8%
7092
None at all 21.9%
1551
22.0%
2004
19.9%
1391
18.6%
762
17.4%
412
15.9%
231
20.4%
6351
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 8.3%
635
9.8%
559
14.4%
296
12.8%
543
18.6%
504
21.9%
1263
13.5%
3800
No answer 0.6%
47
0.6%
33
1.4%
28
1.8%
78
0.8%
21
0.3%
16
0.8%
223
Don't know 9.0%
692
8.5%
484
10.6%
218
12.7%
540
7.0%
189
11.9%
687
10.0%
2810
A great deal 11.4%
880
9.6%
546
10.0%
205
7.6%
324
9.2%
249
6.0%
345
9.0%
2549
Quite a lot 21.9%
1684
20.7%
1181
18.8%
385
19.2%
813
18.6%
506
15.1%
870
19.3%
5439
Not very much 26.2%
2013
28.1%
1604
26.7%
548
27.2%
1152
23.4%
636
19.1%
1100
25.0%
7053
None at all 22.6%
1741
22.8%
1305
18.1%
371
18.7%
793
22.5%
610
25.6%
1474
22.3%
6294
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 20.3%
3184
21.7%
3344
21.0%
6528
No answer 0.8%
119
0.8%
120
0.8%
239
Don't know 6.9%
1084
11.4%
1763
9.2%
2847
A great deal 8.8%
1378
7.7%
1190
8.3%
2568
Quite a lot 18.6%
2913
16.6%
2556
17.6%
5469
Not very much 22.8%
3577
22.8%
3521
22.8%
7098
None at all 21.9%
3429
19.0%
2930
20.4%
6359
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 23.7%
4500
0.0%
0
17.5%
88
20.1%
35
22.4%
268
17.7%
1633
21.0%
6524
No answer 0.8%
144
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
2.3%
4
1.0%
12
0.8%
70
0.8%
238
Don't know 9.7%
1842
4.2%
42
8.2%
41
6.9%
12
15.5%
185
7.8%
719
9.1%
2841
A great deal 8.5%
1616
7.3%
73
8.6%
43
8.6%
15
7.5%
90
7.9%
728
8.3%
2565
Quite a lot 17.8%
3378
26.3%
262
15.1%
76
12.1%
21
17.3%
207
16.5%
1525
17.6%
5469
Not very much 20.6%
3903
45.3%
451
28.5%
143
25.3%
44
21.8%
260
24.7%
2284
22.8%
7085
None at all 18.9%
3589
16.2%
161
21.7%
109
24.7%
43
14.5%
173
24.6%
2273
20.4%
6348
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share