Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHLDRFTH

Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Religious faith.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 37 .1% .1% -6.08
Don't know 22 .1% .2% -3.86
Not mentioned 8023 25.8% 26% -1.64
Important 23045 74% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
10
0.1%
12
0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
37
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
22
Not mentioned 28.7%
2037
26.4%
2401
25.6%
1785
23.7%
968
21.2%
500
21.8%
317
25.8%
8008
Important 71.1%
5041
73.4%
6680
74.3%
5190
76.1%
3115
78.6%
1859
77.8%
1130
74.0%
23015
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
6
Not mentioned 18.9%
1456
24.8%
1417
28.4%
582
28.1%
1193
39.0%
1060
34.0%
1958
27.2%
7666
Important 81.0%
6232
75.1%
4291
71.6%
1469
71.8%
3047
60.9%
1654
65.8%
3789
72.7%
20482
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
20
0.1%
17
0.1%
37
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.1%
13
0.1%
22
Not mentioned 27.4%
4300
24.1%
3713
25.8%
8013
Important 72.4%
11355
75.7%
11681
74.1%
23036
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
13
0.1%
37
Don't know 0.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
4
0.1%
22
Not mentioned 24.3%
4604
19.3%
192
33.5%
168
31.6%
55
17.5%
209
30.0%
2771
25.7%
7999
Important 75.5%
14332
80.7%
803
66.5%
334
68.4%
119
82.0%
980
69.8%
6444
74.1%
23012
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share