Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG11

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? Major companies.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -1.9
No answer 204 .7% 16.8% -1.14
Don't know 3852 12.4% 29.2% -.76
A great deal 3841 12.3% 41.5% 0
Quite a lot 7382 23.7% 65.2% .38
Not very much 6373 20.5% 85.7% .76
None at all 4449 14.3% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.7%
51
0.6%
52
0.5%
32
0.5%
21
0.7%
17
1.4%
21
0.6%
194
Don't know 10.7%
756
10.7%
970
12.3%
858
15.5%
635
15.8%
373
17.7%
257
12.4%
3849
A great deal 13.7%
970
13.5%
1231
11.4%
797
10.2%
419
10.2%
240
12.3%
178
12.3%
3835
Quite a lot 24.4%
1731
23.9%
2172
24.0%
1679
22.2%
910
23.3%
550
22.6%
328
23.7%
7370
Not very much 21.9%
1555
20.2%
1837
19.7%
1373
19.1%
780
23.0%
543
18.9%
274
20.5%
6362
None at all 14.5%
1030
15.0%
1365
14.7%
1024
14.3%
583
12.3%
290
10.6%
154
14.3%
4446
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.5%
41
0.4%
21
1.3%
27
1.5%
63
0.6%
15
0.3%
15
0.6%
182
Don't know 12.9%
990
11.9%
681
18.6%
381
16.9%
717
10.8%
292
13.1%
752
13.5%
3813
A great deal 17.2%
1322
13.7%
784
11.0%
226
10.1%
429
17.3%
470
10.2%
587
13.6%
3818
Quite a lot 26.6%
2048
28.3%
1617
28.5%
585
23.3%
988
28.8%
783
22.9%
1317
26.1%
7338
Not very much 22.8%
1753
24.1%
1379
23.9%
491
24.3%
1030
23.0%
625
17.9%
1033
22.4%
6311
None at all 14.6%
1120
15.7%
894
13.1%
269
17.3%
734
13.7%
371
17.7%
1020
15.6%
4408
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.6%
98
0.6%
96
0.6%
194
Don't know 10.3%
1623
14.5%
2229
12.4%
3852
A great deal 12.6%
1977
12.1%
1864
12.3%
3841
Quite a lot 24.0%
3765
23.4%
3613
23.7%
7378
Not very much 20.8%
3257
20.2%
3115
20.5%
6372
None at all 16.2%
2534
12.4%
1911
14.3%
4445
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.6%
118
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
0.7%
61
0.6%
193
Don't know 13.4%
2551
4.9%
49
11.0%
55
6.9%
12
19.1%
228
10.3%
951
12.4%
3846
A great deal 11.8%
2245
12.8%
127
12.4%
62
21.3%
37
11.3%
135
13.3%
1231
12.3%
3837
Quite a lot 22.6%
4297
39.3%
391
26.9%
135
20.1%
35
18.2%
218
24.9%
2296
23.7%
7372
Not very much 18.2%
3445
35.2%
350
23.5%
118
21.8%
38
18.9%
226
23.6%
2181
20.5%
6358
None at all 14.2%
2687
7.6%
76
16.1%
81
15.5%
27
10.9%
130
15.6%
1441
14.3%
4442
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share