Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG12

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The Environmental Protection Movement.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 6308 20.3% 20.3% -1.72
No answer 257 .8% 21.1% -.97
Don't know 3455 11.1% 32.2% -.59
A great deal 5386 17.3% 49.5% .16
Quite a lot 8065 25.9% 75.4% .54
Not very much 5297 17% 92.4% .92
None at all 2359 7.6% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 18.8%
1330
20.2%
1836
21.4%
1496
22.5%
922
18.9%
447
19.1%
277
20.3%
6308
No answer 1.0%
74
0.5%
50
0.7%
47
0.7%
30
0.8%
19
1.8%
26
0.8%
246
Don't know 8.8%
622
11.0%
1000
11.0%
771
13.1%
537
13.6%
322
13.8%
200
11.1%
3452
A great deal 19.6%
1387
17.9%
1632
15.6%
1090
15.6%
638
15.1%
356
19.1%
278
17.3%
5381
Quite a lot 27.7%
1964
24.9%
2268
25.7%
1797
25.4%
1039
26.4%
623
24.5%
356
25.9%
8047
Not very much 17.1%
1212
17.1%
1555
17.6%
1226
15.9%
650
18.1%
428
15.1%
219
17.0%
5290
None at all 7.1%
504
8.3%
756
8.0%
557
6.7%
275
7.1%
169
6.7%
97
7.6%
2358
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 9.6%
738
10.5%
601
5.2%
107
9.2%
392
12.1%
329
23.8%
1368
12.5%
3535
No answer 0.9%
67
0.8%
47
1.0%
21
1.7%
73
0.7%
20
0.1%
7
0.8%
235
Don't know 13.2%
1013
10.8%
619
17.1%
351
13.3%
563
10.7%
291
10.4%
600
12.2%
3437
A great deal 20.4%
1566
18.2%
1041
15.1%
309
18.0%
763
20.0%
542
19.6%
1128
19.0%
5349
Quite a lot 28.3%
2180
29.6%
1689
29.5%
606
29.7%
1259
28.7%
779
26.0%
1498
28.4%
8011
Not very much 18.9%
1453
21.0%
1202
23.7%
487
19.2%
815
19.9%
540
13.3%
764
18.7%
5261
None at all 8.8%
675
9.0%
513
8.3%
170
8.9%
378
7.9%
214
6.8%
390
8.3%
2340
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 19.6%
3080
20.9%
3228
20.3%
6308
No answer 0.8%
124
0.8%
123
0.8%
247
Don't know 9.9%
1557
12.3%
1898
11.1%
3455
A great deal 17.2%
2691
17.5%
2692
17.3%
5383
Quite a lot 26.0%
4074
25.8%
3985
25.9%
8059
Not very much 17.8%
2793
16.2%
2504
17.0%
5297
None at all 8.7%
1365
6.4%
994
7.6%
2359
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 22.1%
4188
9.0%
90
15.7%
79
19.5%
34
24.3%
290
17.4%
1604
20.2%
6285
No answer 0.7%
139
0.8%
8
0.8%
4
2.3%
4
0.8%
9
0.9%
82
0.8%
246
Don't know 12.2%
2316
5.6%
56
9.6%
48
7.5%
13
14.7%
176
9.1%
844
11.1%
3453
A great deal 16.8%
3181
13.4%
133
20.7%
104
24.1%
42
17.2%
206
18.6%
1716
17.3%
5382
Quite a lot 25.0%
4750
38.6%
384
24.9%
125
22.4%
39
22.2%
265
27.0%
2497
25.9%
8060
Not very much 15.6%
2961
28.6%
285
20.9%
105
17.2%
30
15.2%
182
18.7%
1728
17.0%
5291
None at all 7.6%
1437
3.9%
39
7.4%
37
6.9%
12
5.6%
67
8.2%
761
7.6%
2353
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share