Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG13

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The Women's Movement.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 6528 21% 21% -1.67
No answer 225 .7% 21.7% -.95
Don't know 3669 11.8% 33.5% -.59
A great deal 4713 15.1% 48.6% .14
Quite a lot 7160 23% 71.6% .5
Not very much 5048 16.2% 87.8% .87
None at all 3784 12.2% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 20.2%
1433
21.0%
1906
23.3%
1627
22.3%
911
17.1%
404
17.0%
247
21.0%
6528
No answer 0.9%
62
0.5%
41
0.6%
40
0.7%
30
0.8%
19
1.6%
23
0.7%
215
Don't know 10.7%
757
10.9%
988
11.0%
767
13.6%
558
15.3%
361
16.1%
234
11.8%
3665
A great deal 16.6%
1176
15.5%
1411
14.1%
986
13.8%
566
13.5%
319
16.9%
245
15.1%
4703
Quite a lot 23.3%
1653
22.1%
2013
23.1%
1610
23.3%
955
25.1%
594
22.1%
321
23.0%
7146
Not very much 15.8%
1120
16.6%
1514
16.5%
1150
15.4%
630
17.5%
414
14.9%
217
16.2%
5045
None at all 12.6%
892
13.5%
1224
11.5%
804
10.8%
441
10.7%
253
11.4%
166
12.2%
3780
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 8.3%
635
9.8%
559
14.4%
296
12.8%
543
18.6%
504
21.9%
1263
13.5%
3800
No answer 0.7%
54
0.5%
29
1.0%
20
1.8%
77
0.6%
17
0.1%
8
0.7%
205
Don't know 13.1%
1011
11.7%
669
19.3%
396
16.0%
677
11.0%
298
9.8%
564
12.8%
3615
A great deal 16.3%
1250
16.6%
950
11.8%
243
16.7%
710
16.1%
436
18.9%
1089
16.6%
4678
Quite a lot 24.9%
1915
27.1%
1546
23.6%
484
24.8%
1051
25.4%
690
24.7%
1423
25.2%
7109
Not very much 20.8%
1599
20.8%
1188
19.3%
396
16.5%
699
16.4%
445
12.0%
688
17.8%
5015
None at all 16.0%
1228
13.5%
771
10.5%
216
11.5%
486
12.0%
325
12.5%
720
13.3%
3746
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 20.3%
3184
21.7%
3344
21.0%
6528
No answer 0.7%
114
0.7%
101
0.7%
215
Don't know 12.1%
1890
11.5%
1779
11.8%
3669
A great deal 11.4%
1792
18.9%
2919
15.1%
4711
Quite a lot 21.4%
3361
24.6%
3794
23.0%
7155
Not very much 18.3%
2878
14.1%
2170
16.2%
5048
None at all 15.7%
2465
8.5%
1317
12.2%
3782
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 23.7%
4500
0.0%
0
17.5%
88
20.1%
35
22.4%
268
17.7%
1633
21.0%
6524
No answer 0.7%
126
0.8%
8
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
0.7%
8
0.7%
64
0.7%
214
Don't know 12.4%
2354
7.5%
75
9.4%
47
5.2%
9
14.5%
173
10.8%
1000
11.8%
3658
A great deal 15.0%
2853
13.5%
134
18.9%
95
23.0%
40
17.5%
209
14.9%
1380
15.2%
4711
Quite a lot 22.2%
4205
37.7%
375
25.9%
130
23.0%
40
24.1%
288
22.9%
2112
23.0%
7150
Not very much 14.8%
2805
31.2%
310
13.1%
66
17.2%
30
13.4%
160
18.1%
1673
16.2%
5044
None at all 11.2%
2129
9.3%
93
13.9%
70
10.3%
18
7.4%
89
14.8%
1370
12.1%
3769
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share