Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG14

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The European Union.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27594 88.6% 88.6% -.34
Don't know 901 2.9% 91.5% 1.22
A great deal 511 1.6% 93.2% 2.25
Quite a lot 618 2% 95.2% 2.77
Not very much 669 2.1% 97.3% 3.29
None at all 834 2.7% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 88.7%
6292
88.1%
8017
89.0%
6215
89.0%
3643
87.8%
2076
90.1%
1309
88.6%
27552
Don't know 2.5%
177
3.0%
277
2.9%
202
3.0%
124
3.7%
88
2.1%
31
2.9%
899
A great deal 1.3%
95
1.6%
145
1.7%
121
1.6%
65
1.9%
46
2.7%
39
1.6%
511
Quite a lot 1.8%
129
2.1%
188
1.7%
118
2.0%
83
2.8%
67
2.3%
33
2.0%
618
Not very much 2.7%
189
2.1%
195
2.3%
164
1.7%
68
1.5%
36
1.2%
17
2.2%
669
None at all 3.0%
211
3.0%
275
2.3%
164
2.6%
108
2.2%
51
1.7%
24
2.7%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 89.7%
6900
90.0%
5140
92.0%
1886
87.8%
3727
83.7%
2272
82.7%
4757
87.6%
24682
Don't know 3.1%
239
2.3%
132
1.3%
27
1.6%
70
3.0%
82
5.9%
342
3.2%
892
A great deal 0.5%
35
1.5%
87
2.1%
44
3.3%
138
2.3%
63
2.5%
141
1.8%
508
Quite a lot 1.1%
85
2.0%
112
1.7%
34
3.6%
151
3.1%
85
2.6%
149
2.2%
616
Not very much 2.1%
164
1.8%
100
1.9%
39
2.1%
90
3.4%
93
3.0%
173
2.3%
659
None at all 3.5%
269
2.5%
141
1.0%
21
1.6%
67
4.4%
120
3.4%
193
2.9%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 88.8%
13923
88.5%
13653
88.6%
27576
Don't know 2.2%
347
3.6%
554
2.9%
901
A great deal 1.7%
273
1.5%
237
1.6%
510
Quite a lot 2.1%
325
1.9%
293
2.0%
618
Not very much 2.2%
347
2.1%
322
2.2%
669
None at all 3.0%
469
2.4%
365
2.7%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 90.0%
17073
89.4%
890
85.1%
427
90.8%
158
89.4%
1068
86.0%
7940
88.7%
27556
Don't know 2.7%
509
1.0%
10
6.2%
31
2.3%
4
3.9%
47
3.2%
297
2.9%
898
A great deal 1.7%
330
1.2%
12
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
1.8%
21
1.5%
140
1.6%
511
Quite a lot 2.0%
375
1.6%
16
1.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.7%
20
2.1%
193
2.0%
615
Not very much 1.7%
314
3.7%
37
2.4%
12
0.6%
1
1.3%
15
3.1%
286
2.1%
665
None at all 2.0%
371
3.0%
30
3.6%
18
3.4%
6
2.0%
24
4.1%
376
2.7%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share