Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG15

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? NATO.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 24894 80% 80% -.47
Don't know 1711 5.5% 85.5% .8
A great deal 1039 3.3% 88.8% 1.65
Quite a lot 1397 4.5% 93.3% 2.07
Not very much 891 2.9% 96.2% 2.5
None at all 1195 3.8% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 82.3%
5834
79.0%
7189
79.4%
5546
79.8%
3264
79.4%
1878
78.9%
1146
80.0%
24857
Don't know 4.9%
346
6.1%
557
6.1%
424
5.1%
209
4.9%
115
3.8%
55
5.5%
1706
A great deal 2.5%
176
3.3%
303
3.5%
244
3.5%
143
4.2%
100
5.0%
72
3.3%
1038
Quite a lot 3.5%
251
4.8%
435
4.3%
303
4.7%
194
5.2%
124
6.1%
89
4.5%
1396
Not very much 2.5%
180
2.5%
227
3.2%
221
3.3%
135
3.0%
71
3.9%
57
2.9%
891
None at all 4.3%
306
4.2%
386
3.5%
246
3.6%
146
3.2%
76
2.3%
34
3.8%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 79.9%
6144
78.8%
4502
75.1%
1540
83.2%
3529
64.1%
1740
78.7%
4529
78.0%
21984
Don't know 6.6%
504
4.3%
246
4.7%
97
3.4%
143
9.5%
259
7.9%
452
6.0%
1701
A great deal 1.9%
147
3.7%
210
7.1%
145
4.4%
187
6.9%
187
2.8%
161
3.7%
1037
Quite a lot 4.4%
337
5.8%
329
7.3%
149
4.2%
179
8.1%
219
3.2%
183
5.0%
1396
Not very much 2.5%
193
3.6%
204
3.5%
71
2.7%
114
4.9%
133
3.0%
171
3.1%
886
None at all 4.8%
367
3.9%
221
2.4%
49
2.1%
91
6.5%
177
4.5%
259
4.1%
1164
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.2%
12586
79.7%
12290
80.0%
24876
Don't know 4.4%
694
6.6%
1017
5.5%
1711
A great deal 3.8%
601
2.8%
438
3.3%
1039
Quite a lot 4.7%
734
4.3%
663
4.5%
1397
Not very much 2.6%
403
3.2%
488
2.9%
891
None at all 4.2%
666
3.4%
528
3.8%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.7%
15312
80.1%
797
57.0%
286
69.5%
121
83.5%
998
79.5%
7342
80.0%
24856
Don't know 5.5%
1044
3.2%
32
11.2%
56
5.7%
10
5.4%
64
5.4%
500
5.5%
1706
A great deal 3.8%
726
2.0%
20
2.6%
13
5.2%
9
3.0%
36
2.5%
235
3.3%
1039
Quite a lot 4.7%
900
4.0%
40
11.2%
56
5.2%
9
3.1%
37
3.8%
355
4.5%
1397
Not very much 2.4%
462
5.6%
56
11.2%
56
8.0%
14
2.8%
34
2.9%
267
2.9%
889
None at all 2.8%
528
5.0%
50
7.0%
35
6.3%
11
2.2%
26
5.8%
533
3.8%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share