Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG16

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The United Nations.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 263 .8% .8% -2.4
Don't know 4688 15.1% 15.9% -1.83
A great deal 4476 14.4% 30.3% -.68
Quite a lot 6275 20.2% 50.4% -.1
Not very much 5824 18.7% 69.2% .47
None at all 9601 30.8% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.8%
54
0.6%
59
0.8%
59
0.9%
37
1.1%
26
1.3%
19
0.8%
254
Don't know 13.6%
968
14.1%
1282
14.5%
1014
16.1%
658
18.9%
447
21.5%
312
15.1%
4681
A great deal 15.3%
1082
15.2%
1385
13.8%
964
12.7%
521
12.4%
293
15.0%
218
14.4%
4463
Quite a lot 20.4%
1450
19.3%
1756
20.6%
1441
21.4%
877
20.8%
492
17.3%
251
20.2%
6267
Not very much 19.3%
1371
18.1%
1649
19.3%
1346
18.6%
762
18.4%
434
17.6%
256
18.7%
5818
None at all 30.6%
2168
32.6%
2966
30.9%
2160
30.2%
1236
28.4%
672
27.3%
397
30.9%
9599
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
34
0.5%
26
1.2%
25
1.5%
64
0.7%
18
0.5%
27
0.7%
194
Don't know 13.4%
1028
12.4%
708
16.4%
336
17.0%
723
14.1%
384
19.8%
1141
15.3%
4320
A great deal 18.0%
1388
16.8%
961
14.4%
295
12.6%
535
17.7%
480
11.3%
649
15.3%
4308
Quite a lot 21.4%
1648
23.5%
1345
21.6%
444
21.8%
925
21.9%
594
19.2%
1104
21.5%
6060
Not very much 18.7%
1440
20.4%
1165
20.7%
424
21.5%
912
18.9%
513
17.1%
986
19.3%
5440
None at all 28.0%
2154
26.4%
1507
25.7%
527
25.5%
1084
26.7%
726
32.1%
1848
27.9%
7846
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.7%
117
0.9%
136
0.8%
253
Don't know 10.5%
1641
19.8%
3047
15.1%
4688
A great deal 15.0%
2352
13.8%
2121
14.4%
4473
Quite a lot 19.8%
3103
20.5%
3166
20.2%
6269
Not very much 19.1%
2995
18.3%
2829
18.7%
5824
None at all 34.9%
5476
26.7%
4125
30.9%
9601
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.9%
174
0.3%
3
1.0%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
16
0.6%
51
0.8%
251
Don't know 15.8%
2995
8.2%
82
16.1%
81
9.2%
16
27.7%
331
12.7%
1174
15.1%
4679
A great deal 14.0%
2660
17.2%
171
14.1%
71
25.9%
45
11.8%
141
15.0%
1386
14.4%
4474
Quite a lot 19.8%
3760
31.9%
317
19.5%
98
19.5%
34
16.0%
191
20.3%
1870
20.2%
6270
Not very much 17.6%
3347
31.0%
308
20.1%
101
21.3%
37
17.8%
213
19.6%
1809
18.7%
5815
None at all 31.8%
6036
11.5%
114
29.1%
146
23.0%
40
25.4%
303
31.9%
2942
30.8%
9581
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share