Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG17

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The Arab League.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 13808 44.4% 44.4% -1.02
No answer 82 .3% 44.6% -.42
Don't know 3219 10.3% 55% -.12
A great deal 2295 7.4% 62.3% .49
Quite a lot 3199 10.3% 72.6% .79
Not very much 3260 10.5% 83.1% 1.09
None at all 5264 16.9% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 41.8%
2964
41.9%
3808
44.5%
3106
45.6%
1864
54.2%
1281
51.4%
747
44.3%
13770
No answer 0.2%
17
0.2%
22
0.3%
21
0.4%
18
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
82
Don't know 9.3%
659
10.6%
966
9.9%
691
10.9%
446
11.9%
281
12.0%
174
10.4%
3217
A great deal 8.8%
621
7.3%
660
6.9%
480
6.9%
281
5.7%
135
8.1%
117
7.4%
2294
Quite a lot 12.0%
848
9.7%
881
10.2%
713
10.2%
419
8.4%
199
9.4%
137
10.3%
3197
Not very much 11.1%
785
10.8%
987
11.0%
765
9.6%
393
8.5%
201
8.9%
129
10.5%
3260
None at all 16.9%
1199
19.5%
1773
17.3%
1208
16.4%
670
11.2%
264
10.2%
148
16.9%
5262
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 45.1%
3469
53.7%
3070
70.9%
1454
56.0%
2374
54.0%
1467
31.1%
1792
48.4%
13626
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.3%
20
0.1%
38
Don't know 9.8%
757
8.1%
460
4.5%
93
7.0%
299
7.7%
209
16.6%
955
9.8%
2773
A great deal 8.1%
620
6.4%
364
4.3%
89
8.9%
376
6.2%
167
10.1%
583
7.8%
2199
Quite a lot 10.5%
804
9.2%
523
5.8%
118
11.7%
497
8.7%
237
13.8%
792
10.5%
2971
Not very much 10.9%
839
9.2%
526
5.9%
120
8.6%
364
10.2%
277
11.0%
633
9.8%
2759
None at all 15.6%
1202
13.3%
762
8.6%
176
7.7%
328
13.0%
354
17.0%
980
13.5%
3802
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 45.2%
7083
43.5%
6707
44.3%
13790
No answer 0.2%
25
0.4%
57
0.3%
82
Don't know 7.2%
1132
13.5%
2087
10.3%
3219
A great deal 7.1%
1108
7.7%
1186
7.4%
2294
Quite a lot 10.1%
1577
10.5%
1622
10.3%
3199
Not very much 11.5%
1804
9.4%
1456
10.5%
3260
None at all 18.8%
2955
15.0%
2309
16.9%
5264
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 44.1%
8358
83.5%
831
50.0%
251
57.5%
100
37.1%
443
41.1%
3794
44.3%
13777
No answer 0.3%
63
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.1%
9
0.3%
81
Don't know 10.5%
1985
2.2%
22
12.5%
63
8.6%
15
20.9%
250
9.5%
881
10.4%
3216
A great deal 7.5%
1430
1.6%
16
6.6%
33
5.7%
10
7.1%
85
7.8%
719
7.4%
2293
Quite a lot 10.4%
1966
3.2%
32
7.2%
36
7.5%
13
11.3%
135
11.0%
1012
10.3%
3194
Not very much 10.2%
1930
4.6%
46
10.0%
50
5.2%
9
9.5%
114
12.0%
1107
10.5%
3256
None at all 17.1%
3240
4.8%
48
13.3%
67
14.9%
26
13.6%
162
18.5%
1710
16.9%
5253
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share