Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG18

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN).
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 30123 96.8% 96.8% -.18
No answer 4 0% 96.8% 1.65
Don't know 114 .4% 97.2% 2.56
A great deal 80 .3% 97.4% 4.39
Quite a lot 390 1.3% 98.7% 5.31
Not very much 351 1.1% 99.8% 6.22
None at all 65 .2% 100% 7.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 98.4%
6981
98.6%
8970
96.1%
6711
96.2%
3937
87.8%
2076
96.8%
1407
96.8%
30082
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
11
0.2%
17
0.5%
19
1.8%
42
1.4%
20
0.4%
114
A great deal 0.2%
12
0.1%
12
0.5%
32
0.2%
10
0.5%
13
0.1%
1
0.3%
80
Quite a lot 0.6%
46
0.5%
42
1.6%
109
1.8%
75
4.4%
104
1.0%
14
1.3%
390
Not very much 0.6%
42
0.5%
46
1.4%
97
1.1%
45
4.7%
110
0.8%
11
1.1%
351
None at all 0.1%
7
0.2%
16
0.3%
18
0.1%
5
0.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.0%
7383
94.1%
5374
94.7%
1943
96.6%
4099
96.6%
2622
99.9%
5747
96.4%
27168
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.5%
36
0.5%
28
0.9%
18
0.4%
16
0.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.4%
114
A great deal 0.3%
24
0.5%
27
0.2%
5
0.3%
13
0.4%
10
0.0%
1
0.3%
80
Quite a lot 1.5%
117
2.4%
136
2.2%
46
1.4%
58
1.1%
30
0.1%
3
1.4%
390
Not very much 1.4%
109
2.3%
132
1.8%
36
1.1%
47
0.9%
25
0.0%
2
1.2%
351
None at all 0.3%
23
0.3%
15
0.1%
3
0.2%
10
0.4%
12
0.0%
2
0.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 96.8%
15184
96.8%
14924
96.8%
30108
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.2%
29
0.6%
85
0.4%
114
A great deal 0.3%
46
0.2%
34
0.3%
80
Quite a lot 1.3%
206
1.2%
184
1.3%
390
Not very much 1.1%
175
1.1%
176
1.1%
351
None at all 0.3%
44
0.1%
21
0.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 99.2%
18828
39.3%
391
99.2%
498
98.3%
171
93.3%
1115
98.2%
9067
96.8%
30070
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.1%
26
5.5%
55
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
26
0.1%
6
0.4%
114
A great deal 0.1%
11
5.6%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
12
0.3%
80
Quite a lot 0.2%
40
25.8%
257
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
1.7%
20
0.8%
70
1.3%
390
Not very much 0.3%
48
20.8%
207
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
2.4%
29
0.7%
64
1.1%
351
None at all 0.1%
19
2.9%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
13
0.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share