Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG19

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The Organization for African Unity (OAU).
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29956 96.2% 96.2% -.19
Don't know 87 .3% 96.5% 2.61
A great deal 506 1.6% 98.1% 4.47
Quite a lot 404 1.3% 99.4% 5.41
Not very much 138 .4% 99.9% 6.34
None at all 36 .1% 100% 7.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 96.7%
6862
96.6%
8784
96.2%
6719
95.1%
3892
96.5%
2282
96.1%
1397
96.3%
29936
Don't know 0.2%
16
0.2%
21
0.2%
12
0.5%
20
0.3%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
80
A great deal 1.6%
114
1.5%
133
1.4%
99
2.0%
80
1.9%
45
2.1%
30
1.6%
501
Quite a lot 1.0%
73
1.2%
111
1.5%
102
1.8%
74
0.9%
21
1.1%
16
1.3%
397
Not very much 0.3%
21
0.4%
38
0.6%
39
0.5%
20
0.4%
10
0.3%
5
0.4%
133
None at all 0.1%
7
0.1%
10
0.2%
13
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 92.7%
7128
92.6%
5292
99.0%
2031
99.0%
4201
96.8%
2629
99.5%
5728
95.9%
27009
Don't know 0.6%
48
0.4%
21
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.3%
80
A great deal 3.2%
248
3.0%
171
0.4%
8
0.5%
23
1.5%
40
0.3%
15
1.8%
505
Quite a lot 2.4%
184
3.0%
172
0.3%
7
0.2%
9
0.8%
21
0.1%
7
1.4%
400
Not very much 0.8%
62
0.9%
50
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
0.5%
14
0.0%
1
0.5%
138
None at all 0.3%
22
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15036
96.7%
14915
96.3%
29951
Don't know 0.2%
36
0.3%
45
0.3%
81
A great deal 1.7%
274
1.5%
230
1.6%
504
Quite a lot 1.5%
231
1.1%
167
1.3%
398
Not very much 0.5%
85
0.3%
53
0.4%
138
None at all 0.1%
22
0.1%
14
0.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 96.9%
18387
89.8%
894
92.0%
462
77.0%
134
96.1%
1148
96.2%
8881
96.3%
29906
Don't know 0.2%
39
0.5%
5
1.6%
8
2.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
22
0.3%
82
A great deal 1.3%
238
5.6%
56
4.4%
22
11.5%
20
2.2%
26
1.5%
143
1.6%
505
Quite a lot 1.1%
214
2.3%
23
1.4%
7
7.5%
13
0.8%
10
1.5%
136
1.3%
403
Not very much 0.4%
78
1.4%
14
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
38
0.4%
138
None at all 0.1%
16
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
12
0.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share