Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG20

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29927 96.1% 96.1% -.19
Don't know 163 .5% 96.7% 2.28
A great deal 105 .3% 97% 3.92
Quite a lot 336 1.1% 98.1% 4.75
Not very much 450 1.4% 99.5% 5.57
None at all 146 .5% 100% 6.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 97.3%
6902
97.5%
8871
95.9%
6695
94.6%
3872
94.1%
2225
90.6%
1317
96.1%
29882
Don't know 0.4%
30
0.4%
35
0.5%
34
0.8%
32
0.5%
12
1.4%
20
0.5%
163
A great deal 0.4%
27
0.2%
16
0.2%
16
0.4%
15
0.5%
13
1.2%
18
0.3%
105
Quite a lot 1.0%
68
0.6%
59
1.2%
82
1.5%
60
1.5%
35
2.2%
32
1.1%
336
Not very much 0.7%
52
0.9%
82
1.7%
122
1.9%
79
2.4%
57
4.0%
58
1.4%
450
None at all 0.2%
14
0.4%
34
0.5%
35
0.8%
33
0.9%
22
0.6%
8
0.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 97.4%
7491
93.8%
5360
91.3%
1872
97.1%
4119
93.8%
2546
97.0%
5582
95.7%
26970
Don't know 0.3%
25
0.8%
48
1.1%
23
0.4%
18
0.8%
23
0.5%
26
0.6%
163
A great deal 0.2%
15
0.5%
29
1.0%
20
0.3%
11
0.7%
20
0.2%
9
0.4%
104
Quite a lot 0.6%
49
1.8%
101
2.6%
53
0.8%
36
1.6%
44
0.9%
53
1.2%
336
Not very much 1.0%
79
2.4%
135
3.2%
65
1.1%
48
2.3%
63
1.0%
59
1.6%
449
None at all 0.4%
33
0.7%
39
0.9%
18
0.3%
11
0.7%
19
0.5%
26
0.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 96.8%
15176
95.5%
14732
96.1%
29908
Don't know 0.3%
42
0.8%
121
0.5%
163
A great deal 0.4%
60
0.3%
45
0.3%
105
Quite a lot 1.0%
152
1.2%
184
1.1%
336
Not very much 1.2%
192
1.7%
258
1.4%
450
None at all 0.4%
62
0.5%
84
0.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 96.9%
18384
91.4%
909
73.9%
371
82.2%
143
95.5%
1141
96.6%
8922
96.1%
29870
Don't know 0.4%
76
1.2%
12
3.8%
19
2.3%
4
0.6%
7
0.5%
45
0.5%
163
A great deal 0.2%
36
0.6%
6
1.6%
8
3.4%
6
0.6%
7
0.5%
42
0.3%
105
Quite a lot 0.9%
175
2.5%
25
6.6%
33
4.6%
8
0.6%
7
1.0%
88
1.1%
336
Not very much 1.1%
217
3.6%
36
10.6%
53
5.7%
10
2.3%
28
1.1%
106
1.4%
450
None at all 0.4%
84
0.7%
7
3.6%
18
1.7%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
29
0.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share