Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHLDUNSF

Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Unselfishness.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 2325 7.5% 7.5% -3.27
No answer 136 .4% 7.9% -1.6
Don't know 29 .1% 8% -.77
Not mentioned 21322 68.5% 76.5% .06
Important 7315 23.5% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 6.7%
473
7.4%
673
8.2%
573
8.5%
346
6.1%
144
8.0%
116
7.5%
2325
No answer 0.3%
24
0.5%
45
0.5%
34
0.3%
12
0.5%
13
0.6%
8
0.4%
136
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
29
Not mentioned 67.8%
4809
69.4%
6311
68.2%
4760
68.5%
2804
67.9%
1604
68.7%
998
68.5%
21286
Important 25.1%
1780
22.7%
2062
23.1%
1612
22.6%
925
25.4%
600
22.5%
327
23.5%
7306
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not mentioned 68.6%
5278
68.7%
3926
66.5%
1364
68.3%
2896
66.5%
1805
62.5%
3596
67.0%
18865
Important 25.9%
1996
25.4%
1450
30.0%
615
25.1%
1065
27.7%
751
19.6%
1128
24.9%
7005
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 7.2%
1123
7.8%
1202
7.5%
2325
No answer 0.4%
55
0.5%
81
0.4%
136
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.1%
18
0.1%
29
Not mentioned 69.0%
10825
68.0%
10485
68.5%
21310
Important 23.4%
3670
23.6%
3638
23.5%
7308
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 8.9%
1682
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
8.6%
15
8.5%
102
5.4%
498
7.5%
2321
No answer 0.5%
93
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.3%
30
0.4%
136
Don't know 0.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
29
Not mentioned 69.0%
13087
58.2%
579
64.3%
323
67.8%
118
68.6%
820
68.8%
6352
68.5%
21279
Important 21.6%
4089
41.8%
416
30.7%
154
23.6%
41
21.7%
259
25.4%
2346
23.5%
7305
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share