Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG21

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC).
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 27627 88.8% 88.8% -.34
Don't know 871 2.8% 91.6% 1.26
A great deal 545 1.8% 93.3% 2.32
Quite a lot 804 2.6% 95.9% 2.86
Not very much 665 2.1% 98% 3.39
None at all 615 2% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 91.4%
6480
85.2%
7754
88.1%
6155
89.7%
3668
91.5%
2164
94.0%
1366
88.8%
27587
Don't know 1.7%
123
3.2%
293
3.5%
246
3.0%
123
2.3%
54
2.0%
29
2.8%
868
A great deal 1.4%
102
2.4%
221
1.7%
117
1.4%
56
1.3%
30
1.2%
18
1.8%
544
Quite a lot 2.4%
167
3.8%
342
2.5%
174
1.8%
75
1.2%
29
1.1%
16
2.6%
803
Not very much 1.8%
131
2.9%
267
1.9%
134
2.0%
80
1.8%
42
0.8%
11
2.1%
665
None at all 1.3%
90
2.4%
220
2.3%
158
2.2%
89
1.9%
45
0.9%
13
2.0%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 79.8%
6136
86.6%
4944
75.2%
1543
95.7%
4062
84.1%
2283
99.0%
5700
87.6%
24668
Don't know 5.3%
406
3.2%
181
7.0%
143
0.8%
36
3.8%
102
0.1%
3
3.1%
871
A great deal 2.1%
162
1.7%
95
4.0%
82
0.8%
32
4.8%
131
0.7%
43
1.9%
545
Quite a lot 4.5%
347
3.3%
189
4.7%
96
0.8%
35
4.9%
132
0.1%
5
2.9%
804
Not very much 4.3%
332
2.6%
149
4.7%
96
1.2%
49
1.3%
36
0.1%
3
2.4%
665
None at all 4.0%
309
2.7%
154
4.4%
91
0.7%
29
1.1%
31
0.0%
1
2.2%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 88.1%
13814
89.4%
13794
88.7%
27608
Don't know 2.2%
348
3.4%
523
2.8%
871
A great deal 2.2%
338
1.3%
207
1.8%
545
Quite a lot 3.0%
465
2.2%
339
2.6%
804
Not very much 2.4%
378
1.9%
287
2.1%
665
None at all 2.2%
341
1.8%
274
2.0%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 86.9%
16478
99.3%
988
98.0%
492
96.6%
168
96.0%
1147
89.9%
8297
88.7%
27570
Don't know 3.5%
671
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.9%
23
1.9%
172
2.8%
871
A great deal 2.1%
405
0.2%
2
1.2%
6
1.7%
3
0.3%
4
1.4%
125
1.8%
545
Quite a lot 3.0%
565
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
8
2.4%
225
2.6%
804
Not very much 2.2%
413
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
2.7%
247
2.1%
665
None at all 2.3%
440
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
1.8%
166
2.0%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share