Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG22

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO).
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.27
No answer 184 .6% 92.5% 1.11
Don't know 1124 3.6% 96.1% 1.79
A great deal 116 .4% 96.4% 3.17
Quite a lot 257 .8% 97.3% 3.86
Not very much 458 1.5% 98.7% 4.54
None at all 393 1.3% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 0.8%
56
0.4%
36
0.5%
32
0.6%
24
0.8%
20
1.1%
16
0.6%
184
Don't know 5.4%
384
2.8%
255
2.6%
183
3.3%
133
3.8%
91
5.4%
78
3.6%
1124
A great deal 0.6%
42
0.3%
26
0.2%
17
0.3%
12
0.5%
11
0.6%
8
0.4%
116
Quite a lot 1.8%
131
0.6%
58
0.5%
33
0.5%
19
0.4%
10
0.4%
6
0.8%
257
Not very much 2.8%
201
1.3%
120
0.8%
58
0.8%
33
1.1%
25
1.4%
21
1.5%
458
None at all 1.9%
135
1.0%
91
0.8%
58
0.9%
37
1.4%
33
2.7%
39
1.3%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.3%
26
0.3%
19
1.2%
25
1.9%
82
0.7%
19
0.0%
2
0.6%
173
Don't know 1.8%
138
3.1%
178
10.2%
210
10.5%
446
2.4%
65
0.7%
42
3.8%
1079
A great deal 0.3%
20
0.3%
18
0.6%
13
1.1%
46
0.4%
11
0.1%
5
0.4%
113
Quite a lot 0.3%
23
0.5%
27
2.6%
53
2.7%
115
0.9%
25
0.2%
10
0.9%
253
Not very much 0.5%
39
1.3%
73
3.8%
77
4.4%
188
1.5%
42
0.4%
22
1.6%
441
None at all 0.6%
47
1.1%
61
4.3%
88
3.3%
139
1.1%
30
0.3%
18
1.4%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 0.6%
93
0.6%
91
0.6%
184
Don't know 3.6%
558
3.7%
566
3.6%
1124
A great deal 0.4%
66
0.3%
50
0.4%
116
Quite a lot 1.0%
159
0.6%
98
0.8%
257
Not very much 1.7%
266
1.2%
192
1.5%
458
None at all 1.4%
219
1.1%
174
1.3%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.6%
120
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
54
0.6%
182
Don't know 3.5%
665
0.5%
5
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
1.9%
23
4.5%
414
3.6%
1115
A great deal 0.3%
63
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
47
0.4%
115
Quite a lot 0.6%
123
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
131
0.8%
256
Not very much 1.2%
228
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
0.4%
5
2.3%
216
1.5%
456
None at all 1.2%
236
0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
1.6%
144
1.3%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share