Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG23

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? East African Cooperation (EAC)
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29956 96.2% 96.2% -.19
Don't know 86 .3% 96.5% 2.53
A great deal 429 1.4% 97.9% 4.35
Quite a lot 424 1.4% 99.3% 5.26
Not very much 164 .5% 99.8% 6.16
None at all 68 .2% 100% 7.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 96.7%
6862
96.6%
8784
96.2%
6719
95.1%
3892
96.5%
2282
96.1%
1397
96.3%
29936
Don't know 0.2%
16
0.2%
19
0.1%
10
0.5%
19
0.3%
7
0.6%
8
0.3%
79
A great deal 1.3%
89
1.2%
106
1.2%
87
1.7%
69
1.8%
42
1.9%
28
1.4%
421
Quite a lot 1.1%
78
1.3%
117
1.6%
115
1.9%
78
1.0%
23
0.7%
10
1.4%
421
Not very much 0.5%
33
0.5%
45
0.5%
36
0.7%
27
0.4%
9
0.5%
7
0.5%
157
None at all 0.2%
15
0.3%
26
0.2%
17
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 92.7%
7128
92.6%
5292
99.0%
2031
99.0%
4201
96.8%
2629
99.5%
5728
95.9%
27009
Don't know 0.6%
45
0.4%
25
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.3%
79
A great deal 2.8%
218
2.4%
138
0.3%
6
0.5%
20
1.4%
37
0.2%
10
1.5%
429
Quite a lot 2.4%
188
3.1%
177
0.2%
5
0.3%
13
1.1%
29
0.1%
8
1.5%
420
Not very much 1.1%
81
1.0%
57
0.4%
8
0.1%
5
0.4%
11
0.0%
2
0.6%
164
None at all 0.4%
32
0.4%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.3%
8
0.1%
3
0.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15036
96.7%
14915
96.3%
29951
Don't know 0.2%
37
0.3%
43
0.3%
80
A great deal 1.5%
242
1.2%
185
1.4%
427
Quite a lot 1.4%
227
1.2%
192
1.3%
419
Not very much 0.7%
102
0.4%
62
0.5%
164
None at all 0.3%
40
0.2%
27
0.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 96.9%
18387
89.8%
894
92.0%
462
77.0%
134
96.1%
1148
96.2%
8881
96.3%
29906
Don't know 0.2%
46
0.5%
5
1.0%
5
2.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
17
0.3%
81
A great deal 1.1%
205
4.1%
41
3.4%
17
10.9%
19
2.3%
28
1.3%
119
1.4%
429
Quite a lot 1.2%
225
3.2%
32
2.6%
13
6.9%
12
0.6%
7
1.5%
134
1.4%
423
Not very much 0.4%
85
1.5%
15
0.8%
4
2.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.6%
54
0.5%
164
None at all 0.1%
24
0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
27
0.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share