Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG24

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? Non-Iraqi television.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 76 .2% 84.1% .38
Don't know 391 1.3% 85.4% .79
A great deal 391 1.3% 86.6% 1.6
Quite a lot 973 3.1% 89.7% 2
Not very much 1883 6% 95.8% 2.4
None at all 1312 4.2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.1%
7
0.2%
18
0.3%
24
0.4%
16
0.3%
6
0.3%
5
0.2%
76
Don't know 0.7%
50
1.2%
107
0.9%
64
1.6%
66
1.8%
42
4.3%
62
1.3%
391
A great deal 1.2%
87
1.2%
108
1.5%
108
1.1%
45
1.3%
31
0.8%
12
1.3%
391
Quite a lot 3.1%
217
3.0%
271
3.3%
230
3.4%
141
3.0%
72
2.9%
42
3.1%
973
Not very much 5.5%
389
6.3%
571
6.6%
462
6.9%
282
4.9%
115
4.4%
64
6.1%
1883
None at all 3.5%
250
4.3%
395
4.8%
333
4.7%
193
3.6%
85
3.9%
56
4.2%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
20
0.1%
38
Don't know 0.4%
28
0.5%
29
0.2%
4
0.3%
13
0.5%
14
2.3%
130
0.8%
218
A great deal 0.5%
37
0.4%
24
0.2%
4
0.3%
11
0.3%
9
1.3%
77
0.6%
162
Quite a lot 0.8%
61
1.4%
78
0.5%
11
1.1%
46
1.2%
32
3.6%
207
1.5%
435
Not very much 2.2%
171
2.2%
123
1.6%
32
3.4%
143
2.2%
59
6.4%
366
3.2%
894
None at all 1.5%
117
1.3%
76
1.0%
20
1.5%
64
1.6%
43
4.0%
231
2.0%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.2%
30
0.3%
46
0.2%
76
Don't know 0.7%
112
1.8%
279
1.3%
391
A great deal 1.2%
191
1.3%
200
1.3%
391
Quite a lot 3.1%
490
3.1%
483
3.1%
973
Not very much 6.1%
955
6.0%
928
6.1%
1883
None at all 4.2%
652
4.3%
660
4.2%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.3%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
6
0.0%
4
0.2%
75
Don't know 1.4%
261
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
2.9%
5
5.0%
60
0.7%
61
1.3%
391
A great deal 1.5%
277
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.6%
1
1.5%
18
0.9%
86
1.3%
390
Quite a lot 3.7%
707
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
2.9%
5
2.7%
32
2.4%
222
3.1%
973
Not very much 7.2%
1367
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
2.3%
4
6.0%
72
4.6%
422
6.1%
1881
None at all 5.0%
954
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
4.0%
7
5.1%
61
3.0%
276
4.2%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share