Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG25

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The American forces.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 62 .2% 84.1% .29
Don't know 176 .6% 84.6% .65
A great deal 199 .6% 85.3% 1.36
Quite a lot 268 .9% 86.1% 1.72
Not very much 424 1.4% 87.5% 2.08
None at all 3897 12.5% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.1%
10
0.2%
14
0.3%
20
0.3%
12
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
62
Don't know 0.4%
30
0.5%
49
0.3%
19
0.6%
26
0.9%
22
2.1%
30
0.6%
176
A great deal 0.6%
45
0.7%
65
0.5%
38
0.7%
27
0.7%
16
0.6%
8
0.6%
199
Quite a lot 0.9%
61
0.9%
80
0.8%
57
1.1%
46
0.5%
13
0.8%
11
0.9%
268
Not very much 1.1%
78
1.2%
112
1.5%
107
1.9%
77
1.2%
28
1.5%
22
1.4%
424
None at all 10.9%
776
12.6%
1150
14.0%
980
13.6%
555
11.4%
269
11.5%
167
12.5%
3897
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
16
0.1%
33
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.2%
9
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
0.2%
6
0.9%
49
0.3%
78
A great deal 0.3%
24
0.3%
19
0.1%
3
0.2%
10
0.4%
12
1.3%
72
0.5%
140
Quite a lot 0.3%
22
0.4%
25
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
0.4%
12
1.4%
81
0.6%
159
Not very much 0.6%
43
0.8%
46
0.4%
9
1.2%
53
0.9%
25
1.7%
97
1.0%
273
None at all 4.2%
320
4.1%
233
2.7%
56
4.4%
188
3.8%
102
12.4%
716
5.7%
1615
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.1%
22
0.3%
40
0.2%
62
Don't know 0.4%
55
0.8%
121
0.6%
176
A great deal 0.7%
105
0.6%
94
0.6%
199
Quite a lot 0.9%
140
0.8%
128
0.9%
268
Not very much 1.5%
231
1.3%
193
1.4%
424
None at all 12.0%
1877
13.1%
2020
12.5%
3897
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.3%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
0.2%
61
Don't know 0.6%
108
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
23
0.5%
42
0.6%
176
A great deal 0.7%
137
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
6
0.6%
53
0.6%
199
Quite a lot 0.9%
176
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
0.8%
75
0.9%
268
Not very much 1.6%
301
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
2.9%
5
1.0%
12
1.1%
101
1.4%
423
None at all 15.1%
2856
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
8.0%
14
16.1%
192
8.6%
794
12.5%
3895
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share