Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG26

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? The presidency.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Don't know 98 .3% 96.2% 2.28
A great deal 472 1.5% 97.7% 3.94
Quite a lot 311 1% 98.7% 4.77
Not very much 152 .5% 99.2% 5.59
None at all 249 .8% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 0.3%
24
0.3%
23
0.3%
23
0.5%
19
0.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
98
A great deal 1.6%
115
1.3%
115
1.3%
91
2.0%
80
2.1%
49
1.5%
22
1.5%
472
Quite a lot 1.2%
87
1.0%
89
1.0%
71
1.0%
40
0.8%
20
0.3%
4
1.0%
311
Not very much 0.6%
45
0.6%
55
0.4%
29
0.2%
10
0.4%
9
0.3%
4
0.5%
152
None at all 0.8%
59
0.9%
84
0.9%
61
0.7%
30
0.4%
10
0.3%
5
0.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 0.3%
25
0.3%
18
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
0.2%
6
0.5%
29
0.3%
89
A great deal 1.5%
119
2.0%
112
0.3%
7
0.9%
39
2.0%
54
2.2%
126
1.6%
457
Quite a lot 1.0%
77
1.1%
65
0.4%
9
0.6%
25
2.0%
55
1.2%
70
1.1%
301
Not very much 0.5%
35
0.5%
26
0.1%
3
0.4%
17
0.7%
20
0.8%
47
0.5%
148
None at all 0.8%
64
0.8%
44
0.6%
13
0.5%
21
1.3%
35
1.1%
65
0.9%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 0.2%
34
0.4%
64
0.3%
98
A great deal 1.5%
242
1.5%
230
1.5%
472
Quite a lot 1.0%
162
1.0%
149
1.0%
311
Not very much 0.5%
72
0.5%
80
0.5%
152
None at all 0.9%
140
0.7%
109
0.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 0.2%
45
0.7%
7
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
33
0.3%
93
A great deal 1.3%
243
2.6%
26
2.4%
12
2.3%
4
2.1%
25
1.7%
157
1.5%
467
Quite a lot 0.7%
128
1.6%
16
1.6%
8
1.1%
2
0.7%
8
1.6%
147
1.0%
309
Not very much 0.2%
47
2.1%
21
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
76
0.5%
149
None at all 0.5%
96
2.0%
20
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.3%
4
1.3%
120
0.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share