Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONFRG27

I am going to name a number of organizations. For each one, could you tell me how much confidence you have in them? Civil society groups.
  -4) Not asked
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29845 95.9% 95.9% -.2
Don't know 233 .7% 96.6% 2.24
A great deal 118 .4% 97% 3.86
Quite a lot 388 1.2% 98.3% 4.67
Not very much 312 1% 99.3% 5.48
None at all 231 .7% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 95.3%
6763
96.0%
8731
96.1%
6709
95.6%
3912
95.9%
2268
97.5%
1417
95.9%
29800
Don't know 0.7%
52
0.6%
54
0.7%
48
1.2%
50
1.0%
24
0.3%
5
0.7%
233
A great deal 0.5%
37
0.3%
27
0.4%
30
0.3%
11
0.3%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
118
Quite a lot 1.5%
109
1.1%
103
1.2%
87
1.4%
56
1.1%
25
0.6%
8
1.2%
388
Not very much 1.0%
74
1.2%
109
0.8%
59
0.9%
37
1.0%
23
0.7%
10
1.0%
312
None at all 0.8%
58
0.8%
73
0.7%
51
0.6%
25
0.7%
17
0.5%
7
0.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 95.8%
7372
95.4%
5447
98.3%
2016
97.4%
4133
93.7%
2545
94.1%
5418
95.6%
26931
Don't know 0.5%
40
0.8%
48
0.5%
11
0.7%
29
0.8%
23
1.2%
71
0.8%
222
A great deal 0.4%
34
0.3%
15
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
0.3%
9
0.8%
47
0.4%
113
Quite a lot 1.4%
107
1.4%
79
0.4%
8
0.7%
31
2.2%
60
1.7%
95
1.3%
380
Not very much 0.9%
73
1.4%
78
0.3%
7
0.7%
31
1.8%
49
1.1%
66
1.1%
304
None at all 0.9%
66
0.8%
45
0.3%
7
0.3%
13
1.1%
29
1.0%
58
0.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.9%
15034
95.9%
14792
95.9%
29826
Don't know 0.6%
88
0.9%
145
0.7%
233
A great deal 0.3%
54
0.4%
64
0.4%
118
Quite a lot 1.2%
196
1.2%
192
1.2%
388
Not very much 1.1%
171
0.9%
141
1.0%
312
None at all 0.9%
141
0.6%
90
0.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 97.1%
18413
91.0%
905
94.0%
472
94.3%
164
96.6%
1154
94.2%
8699
95.9%
29807
Don't know 0.6%
110
1.9%
19
0.8%
4
2.3%
4
1.2%
14
0.8%
77
0.7%
228
A great deal 0.3%
50
0.7%
7
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
48
0.4%
116
Quite a lot 0.9%
172
2.5%
25
2.2%
11
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
1.8%
165
1.2%
381
Not very much 0.7%
138
1.7%
17
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
0.9%
11
1.5%
134
1.0%
308
None at all 0.5%
89
2.2%
22
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.4%
5
1.2%
109
0.7%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share