Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRSGRP1

I am going to name a number of groups. For each one, could you tell me how much trust you have in them? Shi'i.
  -5) Missing; Unknown
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing; Unknown 1 0% 0% -.91
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 44 .1% 84% .53
Don't know 99 .3% 84.3% 1.02
A great deal 3077 9.9% 94.2% 1.98
Some 1016 3.3% 97.5% 2.46
Not very much 409 1.3% 98.8% 2.94
None at all 380 1.2% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.2%
11
0.2%
16
0.1%
9
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
44
Don't know 0.3%
18
0.3%
24
0.4%
27
0.3%
11
0.5%
11
0.6%
8
0.3%
99
A great deal 8.3%
592
10.0%
908
10.9%
760
11.0%
449
9.2%
217
10.4%
151
9.9%
3077
Some 2.9%
203
2.8%
254
3.7%
255
4.1%
169
3.3%
79
3.9%
56
3.3%
1016
Not very much 1.4%
97
1.5%
141
1.3%
91
1.3%
54
0.8%
18
0.6%
8
1.3%
409
None at all 1.1%
79
1.4%
127
1.1%
79
1.4%
56
1.1%
25
1.0%
14
1.2%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.1%
17
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.4%
25
0.1%
41
A great deal 3.3%
256
3.3%
187
2.5%
51
4.8%
205
3.3%
89
10.1%
581
4.9%
1369
Some 1.2%
96
1.3%
75
0.7%
14
1.2%
52
1.7%
47
3.7%
211
1.8%
495
Not very much 0.4%
30
0.6%
32
0.1%
3
0.3%
11
0.4%
12
1.8%
104
0.7%
192
None at all 0.3%
25
0.6%
35
0.1%
2
0.3%
11
0.3%
7
1.8%
103
0.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.2%
28
0.1%
16
0.1%
44
Don't know 0.2%
30
0.4%
69
0.3%
99
A great deal 9.1%
1422
10.7%
1655
9.9%
3077
Some 3.3%
524
3.2%
492
3.3%
1016
Not very much 1.4%
215
1.3%
194
1.3%
409
None at all 1.3%
211
1.1%
169
1.2%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.2%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
10
0.1%
43
Don't know 0.3%
63
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
0.2%
20
0.3%
99
A great deal 11.9%
2266
0.0%
0
6.2%
31
8.0%
14
13.6%
162
6.5%
602
9.9%
3075
Some 3.8%
727
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
1.7%
3
4.2%
50
2.4%
223
3.3%
1015
Not very much 1.5%
281
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.9%
11
1.2%
112
1.3%
409
None at all 1.4%
261
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
11
1.1%
104
1.2%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share