Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRSGRP2

I am going to name a number of groups. For each one, could you tell me how much trust you have in them? Sunni.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 63 .2% 84.1% .52
Don't know 128 .4% 84.5% .99
A great deal 2380 7.6% 92.1% 1.94
Some 1673 5.4% 97.5% 2.42
Not very much 503 1.6% 99.1% 2.89
None at all 279 .9% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.2%
13
0.3%
24
0.2%
14
0.2%
9
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
63
Don't know 0.3%
21
0.5%
44
0.4%
25
0.3%
13
0.4%
9
1.1%
16
0.4%
128
A great deal 6.4%
453
7.6%
689
8.3%
583
8.6%
351
7.7%
181
8.5%
123
7.7%
2380
Some 4.7%
330
5.2%
469
6.0%
419
6.6%
271
4.5%
107
5.3%
77
5.4%
1673
Not very much 1.6%
112
1.8%
164
1.7%
121
1.4%
57
1.5%
35
1.0%
14
1.6%
503
None at all 1.0%
71
0.9%
80
0.8%
59
1.0%
42
0.8%
18
0.6%
9
0.9%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
20
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.6%
32
0.2%
51
A great deal 2.7%
210
2.7%
154
1.6%
33
2.5%
108
2.5%
67
8.3%
476
3.7%
1048
Some 2.0%
157
2.0%
115
1.4%
28
3.0%
127
2.4%
65
6.0%
348
3.0%
840
Not very much 0.3%
24
0.7%
39
0.3%
7
0.7%
29
0.7%
18
1.5%
89
0.7%
206
None at all 0.2%
16
0.3%
17
0.1%
2
0.3%
12
0.2%
5
1.4%
81
0.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.3%
40
0.1%
23
0.2%
63
Don't know 0.2%
33
0.6%
95
0.4%
128
A great deal 7.4%
1168
7.9%
1212
7.7%
2380
Some 5.3%
837
5.4%
836
5.4%
1673
Not very much 1.4%
221
1.8%
282
1.6%
503
None at all 0.8%
131
1.0%
148
0.9%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.3%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
10
0.2%
62
Don't know 0.4%
81
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
22
0.2%
22
0.4%
128
A great deal 9.1%
1735
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
6.3%
11
8.7%
104
5.5%
509
7.7%
2379
Some 6.4%
1221
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
3.4%
6
7.1%
85
3.7%
342
5.4%
1671
Not very much 1.9%
355
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
1.1%
2
1.8%
21
1.3%
117
1.6%
503
None at all 1.0%
188
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.3%
4
1.3%
15
0.8%
71
0.9%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share