Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRSGRP3

I am going to name a number of groups. For each one, could you tell me how much trust you have in them? Kurds.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 77 .2% 84.1% .5
Don't know 247 .8% 84.9% .97
A great deal 2035 6.5% 91.4% 1.9
Some 1516 4.9% 96.3% 2.37
Not very much 808 2.6% 98.9% 2.83
None at all 343 1.1% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.2%
16
0.3%
25
0.3%
22
0.2%
9
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
77
Don't know 0.7%
48
0.8%
69
0.9%
66
0.7%
28
0.7%
17
1.3%
19
0.8%
247
A great deal 5.4%
384
6.3%
569
7.1%
495
7.8%
318
6.5%
153
8.0%
116
6.5%
2035
Some 4.2%
301
4.7%
427
5.3%
368
5.7%
232
5.0%
119
4.7%
69
4.9%
1516
Not very much 2.3%
165
3.0%
277
2.7%
190
2.7%
111
1.8%
43
1.5%
22
2.6%
808
None at all 1.2%
86
1.1%
103
1.1%
80
1.1%
45
0.7%
16
0.9%
13
1.1%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
7
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.1%
20
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
0.2%
6
1.2%
70
0.4%
110
A great deal 2.2%
167
2.5%
143
1.2%
24
2.4%
103
2.2%
60
7.5%
429
3.3%
926
Some 1.6%
123
1.7%
96
1.2%
24
2.3%
99
2.1%
58
5.0%
286
2.4%
686
Not very much 1.1%
81
1.0%
58
0.5%
10
1.2%
50
1.1%
29
2.7%
157
1.4%
385
None at all 0.4%
30
0.4%
25
0.6%
12
0.4%
16
0.2%
5
1.4%
83
0.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.3%
42
0.2%
35
0.2%
77
Don't know 0.3%
54
1.3%
193
0.8%
247
A great deal 6.2%
976
6.9%
1059
6.5%
2035
Some 5.0%
789
4.7%
727
4.9%
1516
Not very much 2.6%
406
2.6%
402
2.6%
808
None at all 1.0%
163
1.2%
180
1.1%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.3%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
12
0.2%
76
Don't know 0.9%
167
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
29
0.5%
47
0.8%
247
A great deal 7.7%
1460
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
7.5%
13
7.7%
92
4.9%
452
6.5%
2034
Some 5.9%
1117
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
4.0%
7
6.2%
74
3.3%
303
4.9%
1514
Not very much 3.1%
581
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.6%
1
2.3%
27
2.1%
190
2.6%
808
None at all 1.3%
243
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
2.1%
25
0.7%
67
1.1%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share