Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHLDOBEY

Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Obedience.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 116 .4% .4% -4.82
Don't know 40 .1% .5% -2.91
Not mentioned 14397 46.3% 46.8% -1
Important 16574 53.2% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
15
0.5%
45
0.4%
27
0.4%
18
0.3%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
116
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.2%
10
0.2%
5
0.3%
5
0.1%
40
Not mentioned 46.1%
3268
47.9%
4353
46.7%
3260
43.9%
1796
44.1%
1043
44.9%
652
46.2%
14372
Important 53.6%
3800
51.6%
4692
52.9%
3694
55.4%
2267
55.4%
1309
54.5%
792
53.3%
16554
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
9
0.1%
8
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.2%
6
0.5%
27
0.2%
57
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
0.0%
14
Not mentioned 45.6%
3508
47.2%
2694
53.0%
1087
50.8%
2155
51.5%
1398
48.1%
2771
48.3%
13613
Important 54.3%
4174
52.7%
3008
47.0%
963
49.0%
2080
48.2%
1309
51.3%
2950
51.4%
14484
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
52
0.4%
64
0.4%
116
Don't know 0.1%
15
0.2%
25
0.1%
40
Not mentioned 47.3%
7420
45.2%
6964
46.2%
14384
Important 52.3%
8197
54.3%
8371
53.3%
16568
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
87
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.2%
19
0.4%
116
Don't know 0.2%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
0.1%
40
Not mentioned 45.8%
8692
44.6%
444
50.6%
254
45.4%
79
38.5%
460
48.1%
4438
46.2%
14367
Important 53.6%
10164
55.4%
551
48.8%
245
54.0%
94
60.7%
725
51.6%
4768
53.3%
16547
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share