Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRSGRP4

I am going to name a number of groups. For each one, could you tell me how much trust you have in them? Christians.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 93 .3% 84.2% .51
Don't know 385 1.2% 85.4% .97
A great deal 1676 5.4% 90.8% 1.9
Some 1750 5.6% 96.4% 2.37
Not very much 743 2.4% 98.8% 2.84
None at all 379 1.2% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.3%
20
0.3%
29
0.3%
23
0.3%
13
0.2%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
93
Don't know 1.2%
82
1.2%
109
1.4%
97
1.0%
42
1.1%
27
1.9%
28
1.2%
385
A great deal 4.2%
300
5.2%
474
6.0%
420
6.8%
280
5.2%
123
5.4%
79
5.4%
1676
Some 4.8%
338
5.5%
502
6.1%
425
6.7%
273
5.6%
132
5.5%
80
5.6%
1750
Not very much 2.4%
167
2.7%
243
2.4%
170
2.2%
91
1.9%
44
1.9%
28
2.4%
743
None at all 1.3%
93
1.2%
113
1.2%
86
1.1%
44
0.9%
21
1.5%
22
1.2%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
8
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
19
Don't know 0.2%
15
0.4%
22
0.1%
2
0.4%
17
0.3%
7
1.7%
97
0.6%
160
A great deal 1.7%
128
1.5%
84
1.1%
22
2.1%
91
1.8%
50
4.9%
280
2.3%
655
Some 2.1%
163
2.3%
130
1.7%
34
2.7%
113
2.4%
65
6.0%
347
3.0%
852
Not very much 1.1%
81
1.3%
73
0.3%
7
0.9%
38
1.0%
28
3.1%
179
1.4%
406
None at all 0.3%
23
0.4%
25
0.2%
5
0.5%
22
0.3%
8
2.1%
123
0.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.3%
54
0.3%
39
0.3%
93
Don't know 0.7%
113
1.8%
272
1.2%
385
A great deal 5.4%
849
5.4%
827
5.4%
1676
Some 5.8%
915
5.4%
835
5.6%
1750
Not very much 2.3%
353
2.5%
390
2.4%
743
None at all 0.9%
146
1.5%
233
1.2%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
71
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
16
0.3%
92
Don't know 1.3%
256
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
3.4%
41
0.9%
82
1.2%
385
A great deal 6.4%
1223
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
4.0%
7
5.5%
66
3.9%
363
5.4%
1675
Some 6.7%
1279
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
4.6%
8
6.6%
79
4.0%
365
5.6%
1749
Not very much 2.8%
532
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.6%
1
2.8%
33
1.8%
168
2.4%
742
None at all 1.4%
268
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.9%
5
2.3%
27
0.8%
77
1.2%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share