Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEVSAT

On the whole, are you satisfied, rather satisfied, not very satisfied, or not at all satisfied with the way democracy is developing in our country?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Rather satisfied
  3) Not very satisfied
  4) Not at all satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 9929 31.9% 31.9% -1.37
No answer 262 .8% 32.7% -.7
Don't know 1599 5.1% 37.9% -.37
Very satisfied 2902 9.3% 47.2% .29
Rather satisfied 8936 28.7% 75.9% .62
Not very satisfied 5185 16.7% 92.6% .95
Not at all satisfied 2314 7.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 30.0%
2130
31.7%
2880
35.4%
2469
33.7%
1377
27.9%
660
28.1%
409
31.9%
9925
No answer 0.8%
58
0.8%
70
0.6%
45
0.9%
35
1.1%
25
1.3%
19
0.8%
252
Don't know 5.0%
353
4.9%
443
4.4%
309
5.5%
225
7.2%
170
6.7%
97
5.1%
1597
Very satisfied 9.1%
644
9.0%
818
8.8%
613
10.2%
418
9.3%
221
12.5%
182
9.3%
2896
Rather satisfied 31.1%
2204
28.1%
2559
27.2%
1901
28.0%
1145
27.9%
660
30.8%
448
28.7%
8917
Not very satisfied 16.6%
1179
17.6%
1601
16.4%
1143
15.0%
613
19.2%
455
13.1%
191
16.7%
5182
Not at all satisfied 7.4%
525
8.0%
726
7.2%
504
6.8%
278
7.3%
173
7.4%
107
7.4%
2313
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 14.9%
1143
21.2%
1210
18.4%
378
25.6%
1086
31.3%
850
42.7%
2460
25.3%
7127
No answer 0.6%
46
0.8%
44
1.4%
28
2.3%
96
0.6%
16
0.1%
6
0.8%
236
Don't know 5.5%
420
4.5%
259
7.2%
148
5.7%
240
5.4%
146
6.3%
365
5.6%
1578
Very satisfied 15.9%
1225
11.5%
657
9.5%
195
7.8%
329
8.5%
231
4.5%
259
10.3%
2896
Rather satisfied 30.9%
2374
34.2%
1952
31.9%
655
33.9%
1439
27.2%
739
30.0%
1727
31.5%
8886
Not very satisfied 21.6%
1665
20.3%
1160
20.0%
410
18.4%
782
18.9%
513
10.8%
621
18.3%
5151
Not at all satisfied 10.6%
819
7.5%
430
11.6%
237
6.4%
271
8.1%
220
5.5%
317
8.1%
2294
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 31.1%
4885
32.7%
5044
31.9%
9929
No answer 0.9%
139
0.7%
112
0.8%
251
Don't know 3.8%
596
6.5%
1003
5.1%
1599
Very satisfied 10.1%
1586
8.5%
1314
9.3%
2900
Rather satisfied 28.5%
4476
28.9%
4455
28.7%
8931
Not very satisfied 17.6%
2757
15.7%
2427
16.7%
5184
Not at all satisfied 7.9%
1245
6.9%
1069
7.4%
2314
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 36.4%
6897
1.2%
12
25.9%
130
26.4%
46
32.5%
388
26.5%
2450
31.9%
9923
No answer 0.8%
161
0.3%
3
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
0.8%
74
0.8%
252
Don't know 5.2%
986
3.8%
38
6.8%
34
2.3%
4
7.5%
90
4.8%
440
5.1%
1592
Very satisfied 9.6%
1829
6.5%
65
8.6%
43
8.0%
14
12.3%
147
8.7%
802
9.3%
2900
Rather satisfied 27.4%
5197
32.3%
321
32.3%
162
39.1%
68
28.3%
338
30.7%
2833
28.7%
8919
Not very satisfied 14.0%
2663
44.1%
439
18.5%
93
14.4%
25
13.9%
166
19.4%
1789
16.7%
5175
Not at all satisfied 6.5%
1239
11.8%
117
6.8%
34
9.2%
16
4.9%
59
9.1%
844
7.4%
2309
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share