Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLSYS1

I'm going to describe various types of political systems and ask what you think about each as a way of governing this country. Is having a strong leader who does not have to bother with parliament and elections a very good way, a fairly good way, a bad way or a very bad way to govern this country?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very good way
  2) Fairly good way
  3) Bad way
  4) Very bad way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 1502 4.8% 4.8% -2.95
No answer 245 .8% 5.6% -2.01
Don't know 3078 9.9% 15.5% -1.53
Very good way 3127 10% 25.5% -.59
Fairly good way 4460 14.3% 39.9% -.11
Bad way 7718 24.8% 64.7% .36
Very bad way 10997 35.3% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 6.1%
433
4.8%
436
5.8%
406
4.1%
168
2.2%
53
0.4%
6
4.8%
1502
No answer 0.7%
50
0.7%
65
0.9%
63
0.6%
23
0.8%
18
1.0%
15
0.8%
234
Don't know 9.3%
658
8.8%
803
9.3%
652
11.1%
454
13.0%
307
13.8%
200
9.9%
3074
Very good way 10.6%
753
10.1%
923
9.9%
694
9.5%
388
9.1%
214
10.6%
154
10.1%
3126
Fairly good way 14.8%
1049
14.6%
1328
14.2%
995
13.3%
545
14.2%
335
14.0%
203
14.3%
4455
Bad way 24.0%
1700
24.3%
2214
25.4%
1775
25.3%
1035
27.1%
641
23.8%
346
24.8%
7711
Very bad way 34.5%
2450
36.6%
3328
34.3%
2399
36.1%
1478
33.7%
796
36.4%
529
35.3%
10980
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 2.8%
217
3.9%
223
10.9%
224
6.2%
261
12.7%
345
4.0%
232
5.3%
1502
No answer 0.3%
24
0.5%
27
1.2%
25
1.5%
63
0.5%
14
0.3%
19
0.6%
172
Don't know 8.4%
647
7.4%
420
10.8%
221
10.6%
450
8.9%
241
12.7%
729
9.6%
2708
Very good way 11.2%
863
9.5%
541
9.3%
190
9.0%
382
8.5%
230
10.9%
629
10.1%
2835
Fairly good way 15.2%
1168
15.2%
868
13.3%
273
14.7%
623
13.4%
364
15.7%
904
14.9%
4200
Bad way 25.3%
1945
29.4%
1679
27.7%
569
26.3%
1116
23.6%
640
21.0%
1208
25.4%
7157
Very bad way 36.8%
2828
34.2%
1954
26.8%
549
31.8%
1348
32.4%
881
35.3%
2034
34.1%
9594
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 4.8%
754
4.8%
748
4.8%
1502
No answer 0.7%
108
0.8%
128
0.8%
236
Don't know 7.2%
1131
12.6%
1947
9.9%
3078
Very good way 10.7%
1679
9.4%
1447
10.0%
3126
Fairly good way 13.8%
2165
14.9%
2295
14.3%
4460
Bad way 25.5%
4003
24.1%
3714
24.8%
7717
Very bad way 37.3%
5844
33.4%
5145
35.3%
10989
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 4.6%
871
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
6.3%
11
1.6%
19
6.1%
562
4.8%
1502
No answer 0.9%
167
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
9
0.6%
52
0.8%
234
Don't know 10.3%
1955
5.9%
59
11.2%
56
5.7%
10
17.4%
208
8.5%
783
9.9%
3071
Very good way 10.0%
1896
9.1%
91
8.0%
40
7.5%
13
8.1%
97
10.7%
984
10.0%
3121
Fairly good way 14.4%
2736
15.6%
155
12.5%
63
18.4%
32
12.1%
145
14.3%
1323
14.3%
4454
Bad way 24.0%
4551
42.5%
423
26.9%
135
24.1%
42
25.3%
302
24.4%
2252
24.8%
7705
Very bad way 35.8%
6796
26.5%
264
33.5%
168
36.8%
64
34.7%
415
35.5%
3276
35.3%
10983
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share