Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLSYS2

I'm going to describe various types of political systems and ask what you think about each as a way of governing this country. Is having experts, not government, make decisions according to what they think is best for the country a very good way, a fairly good way, a bad way or a very bad way to govern this country?
  -5) Missing; Unknown
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very good way
  2) Fairly good way
  3) Bad way
  4) Very bad way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing; Unknown 367 1.2% 1.2% -3.1
Not asked 1502 4.8% 6% -2.61
No answer 279 .9% 6.9% -1.63
Don't know 4660 15% 21.9% -1.14
Very good way 6122 19.7% 41.5% -.17
Fairly good way 9408 30.2% 71.8% .32
Bad way 5321 17.1% 88.9% .81
Very bad way 3468 11.1% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 2.2%
153
1.0%
90
0.9%
62
0.8%
33
0.7%
16
0.9%
13
1.2%
367
Not asked 6.1%
433
4.8%
436
5.8%
406
4.1%
168
2.2%
53
0.4%
6
4.8%
1502
No answer 0.9%
61
0.9%
79
0.7%
47
0.7%
30
1.2%
28
1.6%
23
0.9%
268
Don't know 14.9%
1054
13.6%
1237
13.7%
954
16.1%
657
18.7%
441
21.5%
313
15.0%
4656
Very good way 19.8%
1402
21.2%
1925
19.9%
1392
18.0%
736
17.2%
406
17.8%
258
19.7%
6119
Fairly good way 29.2%
2070
30.5%
2779
31.3%
2187
30.1%
1230
30.5%
721
28.3%
411
30.2%
9398
Bad way 15.7%
1112
16.6%
1512
17.0%
1190
18.6%
760
19.8%
467
18.3%
266
17.1%
5307
Very bad way 11.4%
808
11.4%
1039
10.7%
746
11.7%
477
9.8%
232
11.2%
163
11.1%
3465
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.5%
39
1.0%
57
3.4%
69
3.4%
144
1.3%
34
0.3%
15
1.3%
358
Not asked 2.8%
217
3.9%
223
10.9%
224
6.2%
261
12.7%
345
4.0%
232
5.3%
1502
No answer 0.4%
32
0.6%
35
0.9%
19
1.7%
74
0.3%
8
0.4%
24
0.7%
192
Don't know 12.3%
945
10.4%
595
17.7%
364
18.6%
789
10.7%
291
16.5%
947
14.0%
3931
Very good way 21.3%
1636
17.5%
1002
11.1%
227
14.0%
594
17.2%
468
23.6%
1361
18.8%
5288
Fairly good way 29.6%
2273
31.8%
1816
23.2%
476
29.6%
1257
33.4%
906
33.8%
1946
30.8%
8674
Bad way 19.7%
1515
21.6%
1233
19.1%
391
16.2%
688
15.0%
407
13.6%
785
17.8%
5019
Very bad way 13.5%
1035
13.1%
751
13.7%
281
10.3%
436
9.4%
256
7.7%
445
11.4%
3204
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 1.3%
202
1.1%
165
1.2%
367
Not asked 4.8%
754
4.8%
748
4.8%
1502
No answer 0.7%
117
1.0%
153
0.9%
270
Don't know 12.0%
1879
18.0%
2781
15.0%
4660
Very good way 21.6%
3388
17.7%
2730
19.7%
6118
Fairly good way 30.5%
4781
30.0%
4627
30.2%
9408
Bad way 17.4%
2723
16.8%
2594
17.1%
5317
Very bad way 11.7%
1840
10.5%
1626
11.1%
3466
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 1.0%
195
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.3%
4
1.7%
157
1.2%
363
Not asked 4.6%
871
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
6.3%
11
1.6%
19
6.1%
562
4.8%
1502
No answer 1.0%
190
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
12
0.6%
58
0.9%
266
Don't know 15.6%
2969
7.0%
70
13.7%
69
7.5%
13
25.2%
301
13.3%
1226
15.0%
4648
Very good way 20.1%
3805
11.6%
115
17.9%
90
13.8%
24
16.2%
193
20.4%
1886
19.7%
6113
Fairly good way 30.4%
5767
39.5%
393
29.5%
148
30.5%
53
29.9%
357
29.0%
2681
30.3%
9399
Bad way 16.5%
3137
29.6%
295
16.7%
84
24.7%
43
17.0%
203
16.9%
1557
17.1%
5319
Very bad way 10.7%
2038
12.0%
119
12.9%
65
15.5%
27
8.9%
106
12.0%
1105
11.1%
3460
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share