Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLSYS3

I'm going to describe various types of political systems and ask what you think about each as a way of governing this country. Is having the army rule a very good way, a fairly good way, a bad way or a very bad way to govern this country?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very good way
  2) Fairly good way
  3) Bad way
  4) Very bad way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 8034 25.8% 25.8% -1.54
No answer 132 .4% 26.2% -.92
Don't know 2280 7.3% 33.6% -.61
Very good way 1600 5.1% 38.7% .01
Fairly good way 3303 10.6% 49.3% .32
Bad way 6250 20.1% 69.4% .63
Very bad way 9528 30.6% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 32.1%
2275
21.9%
1988
24.1%
1685
25.4%
1038
24.6%
581
31.9%
463
25.8%
8030
No answer 0.3%
18
0.5%
48
0.4%
31
0.2%
10
0.3%
7
0.5%
7
0.4%
121
Don't know 5.6%
400
7.2%
655
7.2%
502
8.7%
355
8.9%
211
10.6%
154
7.3%
2277
Very good way 4.9%
346
5.2%
473
5.3%
370
4.4%
178
6.2%
146
5.8%
84
5.1%
1597
Fairly good way 9.8%
696
10.3%
935
10.6%
739
10.4%
424
15.4%
364
9.7%
141
10.6%
3299
Bad way 19.3%
1367
21.7%
1970
20.6%
1436
19.8%
812
17.8%
420
16.5%
240
20.1%
6245
Very bad way 28.1%
1991
33.3%
3028
31.8%
2221
31.1%
1274
26.9%
635
25.1%
364
30.6%
9513
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 18.2%
1402
24.3%
1387
38.5%
790
53.6%
2273
27.9%
757
23.2%
1335
28.2%
7944
No answer 0.2%
16
0.3%
15
0.1%
2
0.2%
9
0.2%
5
0.3%
20
0.2%
67
Don't know 6.3%
488
4.0%
231
4.7%
97
4.5%
191
6.7%
181
11.6%
669
6.6%
1857
Very good way 6.3%
481
5.7%
326
3.1%
64
3.6%
153
5.0%
135
5.3%
307
5.2%
1466
Fairly good way 11.1%
853
11.8%
675
9.6%
197
8.5%
361
11.3%
307
10.6%
611
10.7%
3004
Bad way 21.4%
1644
21.7%
1242
19.0%
389
13.0%
553
19.7%
535
19.6%
1126
19.5%
5489
Very bad way 36.5%
2808
32.1%
1836
25.0%
512
16.6%
703
29.3%
795
29.3%
1687
29.6%
8341
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 26.4%
4142
25.2%
3892
25.8%
8034
No answer 0.4%
62
0.4%
61
0.4%
123
Don't know 4.7%
730
10.0%
1550
7.3%
2280
Very good way 5.0%
788
5.3%
812
5.1%
1600
Fairly good way 10.0%
1573
11.2%
1729
10.6%
3302
Bad way 20.2%
3173
19.9%
3075
20.1%
6248
Very bad way 33.3%
5216
27.9%
4305
30.6%
9521
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 26.2%
4966
1.0%
10
20.3%
102
17.8%
31
27.9%
333
27.9%
2574
25.8%
8016
No answer 0.5%
90
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.5%
6
0.2%
20
0.4%
122
Don't know 7.9%
1504
4.0%
40
8.2%
41
6.9%
12
15.0%
179
5.4%
498
7.3%
2274
Very good way 4.7%
887
17.6%
175
5.2%
26
8.0%
14
6.7%
80
4.5%
417
5.1%
1599
Fairly good way 9.3%
1762
46.3%
461
7.2%
36
12.6%
22
11.4%
136
9.6%
883
10.6%
3300
Bad way 20.8%
3945
13.1%
130
18.5%
93
18.4%
32
17.4%
208
19.9%
1834
20.1%
6242
Very bad way 30.7%
5818
17.9%
178
40.2%
202
34.5%
60
21.2%
253
32.6%
3006
30.6%
9517
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share