Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLSYS4

I'm going to describe various types of political systems and ask what you think about each as a way of governing this country. Is having a strong government a very good way, a fairly good way, a bad way or a very bad way to govern this country?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very good way
  2) Fairly good way
  3) Bad way
  4) Very bad way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.29
No answer 143 .5% 92.3% 1.09
Don't know 352 1.1% 93.5% 1.77
Very good way 1085 3.5% 96.9% 3.15
Fairly good way 618 2% 98.9% 3.84
Bad way 210 .7% 99.6% 4.52
Very bad way 124 .4% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 0.6%
40
0.4%
32
0.3%
20
0.5%
19
0.8%
19
0.9%
13
0.5%
143
Don't know 1.6%
115
0.7%
64
0.9%
63
0.9%
35
1.2%
29
3.2%
46
1.1%
352
Very good way 6.0%
426
3.0%
270
2.1%
148
2.7%
109
3.0%
71
4.2%
61
3.5%
1085
Fairly good way 3.3%
234
1.6%
150
1.4%
97
1.5%
61
1.8%
42
2.3%
34
2.0%
618
Bad way 1.2%
84
0.5%
45
0.5%
35
0.6%
24
0.8%
18
0.3%
4
0.7%
210
Very bad way 0.7%
50
0.3%
25
0.3%
18
0.2%
10
0.5%
11
0.7%
10
0.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.2%
13
0.4%
20
0.8%
17
1.5%
65
0.4%
11
0.1%
3
0.5%
129
Don't know 0.9%
71
1.0%
56
2.8%
57
2.8%
119
1.0%
26
0.2%
11
1.2%
340
Very good way 1.3%
103
2.5%
140
9.7%
199
12.0%
511
2.7%
74
0.6%
37
3.8%
1064
Fairly good way 0.8%
65
1.8%
102
6.6%
135
5.0%
211
2.0%
54
0.3%
16
2.1%
583
Bad way 0.4%
27
0.8%
47
1.7%
35
1.5%
62
0.6%
16
0.4%
22
0.7%
209
Very bad way 0.2%
14
0.2%
11
1.1%
23
1.1%
48
0.4%
11
0.2%
10
0.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 0.4%
67
0.5%
76
0.5%
143
Don't know 1.0%
154
1.3%
198
1.1%
352
Very good way 3.8%
599
3.2%
486
3.5%
1085
Fairly good way 2.3%
354
1.7%
264
2.0%
618
Bad way 0.8%
118
0.6%
92
0.7%
210
Very bad way 0.4%
69
0.4%
55
0.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.5%
100
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
34
0.4%
139
Don't know 1.1%
218
0.1%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
1.2%
111
1.1%
351
Very good way 3.1%
592
0.6%
6
1.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.0%
12
5.0%
461
3.5%
1082
Fairly good way 1.8%
349
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
2.8%
254
2.0%
611
Bad way 0.6%
115
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.1%
1
1.0%
88
0.7%
209
Very bad way 0.3%
61
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
58
0.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share