Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLSYS5

I'm going to describe various types of political systems and ask what you think about each as a way of governing this country. Is having a democratic political system a very good way, a fairly good way, a bad way or a very bad way to govern this country?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very good way
  2) Fairly good way
  3) Bad way
  4) Very bad way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 1502 4.8% 4.8% -3.25
No answer 287 .9% 5.7% -1.93
Don't know 3214 10.3% 16.1% -1.27
Very good way 15847 50.9% 67% .04
Fairly good way 8486 27.3% 94.2% .7
Bad way 1185 3.8% 98.1% 1.36
Very bad way 606 1.9% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 6.1%
433
4.8%
436
5.8%
406
4.1%
168
2.2%
53
0.4%
6
4.8%
1502
No answer 0.9%
61
0.7%
68
0.8%
57
0.8%
32
1.2%
28
2.1%
30
0.9%
276
Don't know 10.5%
743
8.8%
800
9.0%
630
11.3%
461
14.3%
338
16.3%
237
10.3%
3209
Very good way 48.8%
3458
52.9%
4814
51.2%
3579
51.8%
2120
48.2%
1139
49.6%
721
50.9%
15831
Fairly good way 27.6%
1956
26.6%
2417
27.5%
1920
26.6%
1087
29.7%
703
27.1%
394
27.3%
8477
Bad way 4.1%
291
3.9%
357
3.6%
252
3.9%
158
3.4%
81
3.0%
43
3.8%
1182
Very bad way 2.1%
151
2.3%
205
2.0%
140
1.6%
65
0.9%
22
1.5%
22
1.9%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 2.8%
217
3.9%
223
10.9%
224
6.2%
261
12.7%
345
4.0%
232
5.3%
1502
No answer 0.5%
38
0.5%
26
1.2%
25
1.9%
82
0.4%
10
0.5%
26
0.7%
207
Don't know 8.2%
633
8.1%
463
13.4%
275
12.0%
508
7.3%
197
13.5%
776
10.1%
2852
Very good way 56.1%
4316
54.0%
3082
39.8%
816
47.2%
2003
48.9%
1328
50.8%
2924
51.4%
14469
Fairly good way 26.3%
2020
28.2%
1608
27.2%
557
28.1%
1193
26.1%
708
26.8%
1541
27.1%
7627
Bad way 3.9%
299
3.6%
206
4.7%
96
3.2%
136
3.1%
85
3.1%
176
3.5%
998
Very bad way 2.2%
169
1.8%
104
2.8%
58
1.4%
60
1.5%
42
1.4%
80
1.8%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 4.8%
754
4.8%
748
4.8%
1502
No answer 0.8%
125
1.0%
153
0.9%
278
Don't know 7.6%
1190
13.1%
2024
10.3%
3214
Very good way 54.7%
8581
47.1%
7260
50.9%
15841
Fairly good way 26.4%
4138
28.2%
4344
27.3%
8482
Bad way 3.8%
599
3.8%
586
3.8%
1185
Very bad way 1.9%
297
2.0%
309
1.9%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 4.6%
871
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
6.3%
11
1.6%
19
6.1%
562
4.8%
1502
No answer 1.0%
194
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
1.3%
15
0.7%
61
0.9%
274
Don't know 10.7%
2030
5.7%
57
9.6%
48
5.7%
10
19.7%
235
8.9%
825
10.3%
3205
Very good way 50.9%
9648
49.1%
489
50.0%
251
48.9%
85
42.4%
507
52.5%
4843
50.9%
15823
Fairly good way 27.3%
5181
39.7%
395
24.3%
122
25.3%
44
30.1%
360
25.7%
2376
27.3%
8478
Bad way 3.7%
708
3.4%
34
4.2%
21
6.9%
12
3.8%
46
3.9%
364
3.8%
1185
Very bad way 1.8%
340
2.0%
20
3.8%
19
5.7%
10
1.1%
13
2.2%
201
1.9%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share