Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHLDFGHT

Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Willingness to fight.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28802 92.5% 92.5% -.28
No answer 111 .4% 92.9% 1.48
Don't know 14 0% 92.9% 2.37
Not mentioned 1381 4.4% 97.4% 3.25
Important 819 2.6% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 93.3%
6620
92.6%
8424
91.8%
6411
91.5%
3745
93.9%
2220
92.0%
1337
92.5%
28757
No answer 0.3%
22
0.4%
36
0.4%
30
0.4%
18
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.4%
111
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
14
Not mentioned 4.0%
286
4.5%
407
4.9%
345
5.0%
203
3.4%
81
4.1%
59
4.4%
1381
Important 2.3%
161
2.5%
229
2.8%
196
3.0%
122
2.5%
58
3.6%
53
2.6%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.2%
14
0.2%
9
0.3%
6
0.4%
17
0.4%
12
0.9%
52
0.4%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
0.0%
13
Not mentioned 3.0%
233
3.4%
192
1.7%
34
4.3%
182
3.5%
96
10.9%
629
4.8%
1366
Important 2.2%
171
2.3%
132
1.6%
32
1.9%
82
1.8%
49
6.0%
343
2.9%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 92.8%
14561
92.2%
14222
92.5%
28783
No answer 0.3%
49
0.4%
62
0.4%
111
Don't know 0.0%
7
0.0%
7
0.0%
14
Not mentioned 4.0%
631
4.9%
750
4.4%
1381
Important 2.8%
436
2.5%
383
2.6%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 91.1%
17290
100.0%
995
95.2%
478
91.4%
159
91.5%
1093
94.6%
8734
92.5%
28749
No answer 0.4%
76
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
24
0.4%
111
Don't know 0.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
4
0.0%
14
Not mentioned 5.3%
1000
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
5.7%
10
4.8%
57
3.2%
298
4.4%
1378
Important 3.2%
598
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
3.3%
40
1.9%
172
2.6%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share